正义动机研究的测量偏差问题:关于中国人世道正义观(公正世界信念)的元分析

Alternative Title: Sample Bias,Self}eference,and Context Effects in Justice Motive Research:A Meta-analysis of Belief in a Just World among Chinese

Abstract

早期关于正义动机的研究多以西方、受良好教育、工业化、富有、民主社会(western,educated,industrialized,rich,and democratic,WEIRD)的被试(特别是中产阶级家庭的大学生群体)为样本,并以个人主义、集体主义作为文化区分的理论基础,发现西方人表达个人正义动机多从独立的自我参照视角出发,相信自己生活在一个好有好报、恶有恶报的美好世界;而中国人表达正义动机却从互依或他人参照视角出发,认为社会整体是一个好有好报、恶有恶报的和谐世界。近年来,主流学者开始意识到这样的研究存在重大的取样偏差或自我偏差、情境偏差,其揭示的人类行为特征(WEIRD)也是奇怪的。本文利用元分析技术,对36个中国样本(N=8396)的个人世道正义观(自我参照)与一般世道正义观(他人参照)的相关系数和均值差进行效果值检验。结果发现,个人世道正义观与一般世道正义观之间存在强正相关(r=0.64,Fisher’s Z=0.75),平均数差异显著,但效果值很小(d=0.20);进一步的调节变量分析发现,只有在非学生样本、弱势情境下(如生活逆境),被试的个人世道正义观得分才显著低于一般世道正义观,即认为"自己委屈、他人应得"。总之,中国人的正义动机呈现低自我参照、高情境区分的特点,并非"独立"或"互依"就能简单概括的。

Abstract:Previous research,On basis of W extern,educated,industrialized , rich,and democratic (WEIRD)participants often revealed a weird profile of human nature.  Taking justice motive as an example the independent and self}efereed W extern findings show that individuals hold a higher personal over general beLief in a just world(BJW,in which good people get rewarded and bad people get punished),while the interdependent and other}efereed Chinese hold a higher general over personal B,J}.However  more and more  scholars realized that these previous studies suffering from sample bias  self bias  or context bias. Using the meta analytic technique the current study compared the personal and general BJW(s) through 36 C hinese samples }r}=8396.The results showed that the personal BJW was positively related to general BJW  (r=.64,Fisher's Z=.75),and perso nal B JW  w as significantly to w er than general B JW,with a small effect size(d=.20).Further moderation analyses exhibited that the standard difference in mean scores of personal and general BJW(s)  was bigger in the non}ollege(US. College)  samples and under the disadvantaged(U S. o rdinary )  co ntexts   Taken together  the results show  a low  self}eference and high context effect of justice motive among Chinese which offers new insights into the field of justice motive where the pattern in alternative cultures remains unclear.

Keyword: 一般世道正义观 个人世道正义观 公正世界信念 元分析 年龄 情境 中国人