员工“薪酬感知域差”与离职决策研究——基于“齐当别”决策模型视角

其他题名: The Relationship between Salary Domain Discrepancy and Demission Decision:An Equate-to-Differentiate Theory Perspective

摘要

薪酬差距与离职是管理者、管理学者与心理学者共同关注的重要问题。传统离职研究以组织的视角关注内部薪酬差距对离职的"推动"作用,新时代无边界职涯背景要求离职研究以个体决策者为中心,聚焦外部薪酬差距对离职的"拉动"作用。本研究基于"齐当别"决策模型的视角,运用行为决策的研究范式,探讨了外部工作机会薪酬比较的"薪酬感知域差"对离职决策的拉动影响机制。文章包括两项调查研究与一项实验研究:(1)针对160名企业员工,研究1a运用薪酬数值法与现状薪酬锚定法同时测量"薪酬感知域差",探索了"薪酬感知域差"与离职倾向的关系,并检验了职位等级在其中的调节效应;(2)为排除个体主观比例尺的可能影响,研究1b,针对242名企业员工,以增加比例尺赋值的现状薪酬锚定任务对"薪酬感知域差"进行了测量,再次对"薪酬感知域差"、离职倾向与职位等级间的关系进行了检验;(3)在两项调查研究的基础上,研究2在实验室设计离职情境,操纵"薪酬感知域差",探索其对离职决策的影响。研究结果表明,"薪酬感知域差"正向预测离职倾向,职位等级在其中起增强的调节作用。本文完善了薪酬差距的指标体系,推动了离职搜寻过程中不确定性离职决策机制的探索,并为个体感知的外界薪酬如何"拉动"个体离职提供了新的分析视角。

其他摘要

As a critical issue,the relationship between salary discrepancy and demission is concerned by managers,management scholars and psychologists. From the perspective of organization,traditional researches focus on how internal salary discrepancy pushes employees to demit. However,the background of boundaryless career requires demission researches to shift the focus to individual's decision mechanism by emphasizing the pull strength of external salary discrepancy. By adopting the Equate-to-Differentiate Theory,this paper examines the relationship between salary domain discrepancy and demission decision. The paper includes two field studies and a laboratory study. Through different measurements,Study 1a and Study 1b explored the relationship between salary domain discrepancy and demission intention by controlling gender,age,seniority,educational background and actual salary. Further,Study 2 strengthens the causal inferences by manipulating salary domain discrepancy. Our research finds that salary domain discrepancy positively affects demission decision. Moreover,employee's position level as a moderator,strengthens the positive association between salary domain discrepancy and demission intention. Generally,this paper enriches the research system of salary discrepancy,and improves the investigation into the uncertain demission decision mechanism in relation to job search.

关键词: “齐当别”模型 薪酬感知域差 离职倾向 无边界职业生涯