变革型领导对员工工作塑造的影响: 工作自主性的中介及主动性人格的调节作用

其他题名: Transformational Leadership and Employee’s Job Crafting: The Mediating Role of Job Autonomy and the Moderating Role of Proactive Personality

摘要

当今背景下,经济飞速发展,尤其进入人工智能时代,世界变得日新月异,企业间的竞争愈加复杂激烈。面对这种变化和压力,人才是企业的核心竞争力,而工作塑造作为员工的一种主动性行为,能有效应对这些变化和不确定性。那么如何提高员工的工作塑造行为?领导对员工的态度和行为有着诸多影响,变革型领导作为有效领导的一种方式是否会促进员工的工作塑造?这中间存在何种机制?目前国内外仍鲜有相关研究。本研究主要探讨变革型领导对员工工作塑造的影响,同时引入员工感知到的工作自主性作为中介变量,员工的主动性人格作为调节变量,丰富领导行为理论,有利于企业提高员工的工作塑造行为,进而提高企业绩效及核心竞争力。

本研究基于工作要求-资源理论及社会交换理论,在进行文献分析的基础上,通过两个研究验证研究假设。研究一以324 名员工为样本进行问卷调查,研究二以115 名员工为样本进行连续10 个工作日的日记法研究,获得1091 个有效数据点。应用SPSS、Mplus、HLM 等软件对数据进行分析,得出以下结论:在个体间及个体内水平上,变革型领导行为与员工的工作塑造行为呈显著正相关;变革型领导行为与员工感知到的工作自主性呈显著正相关;员工感知到的工作自主性与其工作塑造行为呈显著正相关;工作自主性中介变革型领导行为与员工工作塑造行为间的积极关系;主动性人格的调节作用不显著。

本研究对预期的假设模型进行验证及分析,通过理论和实践相结合的方式解释现象及结论,为组织管理者的领导行为提出有效建议,对组织竞争力的提升有实践意义。

其他摘要

Being in the era of artificial intelligence has made the world change with each passing day, and the competition among enterprises is increasingly complex and intense. Under this challenge and pressure, talents become the core competitiveness for companies. Job crafting, an active behavior of employees, can help mitigate these changes and uncertainties effectively. So how to improve job crafting of employees?

Leadership has many influences on employees' attitudes and behaviors. Does transformational leadership, an effective leadership style, promote job crafting of employees? This study aims to explore the impact of transformational leadership on employees' job crafting, as well as the mediating role of employees’ perceived job autonomy and the moderating role of proactive personality.

This study was based on job resources-demands theory and social exchange theory. A total of 324 domestic employees participated in study 1; in study 2, 115 domestic employees completed the daily survey over 10 consecutive work days. By analyzing the data with SPSS, Mplus and HLM, following conclusions were reached: transformational leadership is positively related to employees’ job crafting; transformational leadership is positively related to employees’ perceived work autonomy; employees’ perceived work autonomy is positively related to their job crafting; employees’ perceived job autonomy plays a mediating role between transformational leadership and employees’ job crafting, but the moderating role of proactive personality was not found.

In this study, the expected hypothesis model has been analyzed and validated, which provides effective suggestions for the leadership behavior of the organization managers and has practical significance for the improvement of organizational competitiveness.

关键词: 变革型领导 工作塑造 工作自主性 主动性人格 日记法