基于社会媒体大数据的舆情预警

其他题名: Predicting the Trends of Social Events Based on the Big Data on Social Media

摘要

由于互联网的飞速发展,越来越多的互联网舆情事件能够迅速发酵并引起广泛的传播。社交媒体已成为主导公众舆论的重要方式,甚至可能形成一些重大的社会事件,需要政府迅速做出反应,给出解决方案。这些负面舆情如果没有得到及时处理,就有可能酿成社会不稳定因素。如果能有效对舆情事件进行预警,可以帮助政府部门了解社情民意并为及时处理事件提供参考,有效避免恶性重大舆情事件的发生。

虽然已有多个领域对舆情预警展开研究,但大多侧重于心理学、传播学相关的理论研究,或仅仅是在某些个案基础上进行分析探讨,不适合大范围推广和实际应用。本研究在已有舆情预警相关理论的基础上,以社会媒体大数据为依托,利用机器学习方法对舆情参与者心理指标和舆情趋势进行预测和分析,进而达到舆情预警的目的。

为了实现舆情预警,我们首先需要从纷杂的网络数据中检测出舆情事件,由于微博的动态变化,使传统的基于以往事件得到固定关键词进行事件检测的方法受到挑战。本文通过改进后的动态查询扩展(Dynamic Query Expansion)技术用于中文微博的事件检测,并基于中文微博的特点作出改进,结合情绪分析(Sentiment Analysis)方法,对领域专家制定的初始关键词进行扩展,检测出特定某些领域的舆情事件;然后采用机器学习方法,以用户的社会态度调查问卷得分作为标准,利用用户的网络行为,以用户对应微博数据中的行为特征和语言词汇特征作为预测变量,建立社会态度预测模型,实现对舆情参与者社会态度的及时跟踪和预测;接下来利用已有理论基础,基于舆情参与者社会态度、参与者情绪以及舆情规模等,建立一套影响网络舆情发展趋势的指标体系,从实际的舆情事件中提取特征,并在大量舆情数据集的基础上得到有效的网络舆情趋势预测模型,预测网络舆情接下来的发展趋势,是会继续膨胀发展为重大事件,还是会迅速失去热度。通过以上一系列研究,实现了从舆情挖掘、舆情参与者分析到舆情预测的整体流程,实现对舆情的预警。

本研究采用了交叉学科的研究体系。通过心理学、信息科学以及社会学等的交叉研究,对社交网络用户的行为、文本内容和心理特征,进行全面深入的理论和方法研究,将机器学习方法引入行为数据的分析研究中,对具体舆情事件进行了检测和预测,其中特定领域舆情事件检测的召回率可以达到0.74。检测到的舆情事件为113 起,其中有意义事件为88 起,准确率为0.78。基于社会媒体的用户社会态度预测模型计算得到的预测值与用户问卷得分,即真实值的相关系数为0.47~0.62,达到了中等相关的水平。舆情趋势预测模型判断网络舆情是否会发展为重大舆情的准确率为78%,召回率为88%。

本研究结果证明,利用机器学习方法和心理学理论基础结合,依托于社会媒体大数据,可以做到准确的检测出舆情事件,并对舆情参与者社会态度进行大规模的、及时的监督和分析。本文还探索了利用社会媒体大数据进行舆情趋势预测的方法,提出了一系列与舆情走势密切相关的指标体系,不仅在舆情趋势预测模型中得到了较好的效果,也可以在以后的相关研究中进行应用和推广。

其他摘要

Due to the rapid development of the Internet, more and more social events can rapidly ferment and widely spread on the Internet. The social media has become an important way to dominate the trends of social events. It may even form a major social event that requires the government to respond promptly. The negative social events may lead to social instability once they are not properly dealt with. The pre-alarm system for the trends of social events can help the government know better about social conditions and public opinions, and can provide references on how to deal with it in the first place; thus, the pre-alarm system can avoid the occurrence of major social events.

To establish this pre-alarm system, we first detected the social events from the complicated online data utilizing the modified Dynamic Query Expansion (DQE) method and emotion analysis technology. Then to achieve timely tracking and prediction of the event participants’ social attitudes, machine learning methods were used to establish the social attitude predictive models based on the users’ data on Weibo. Finally, we built the pre-alarm system based on the social attitudes, emotion and scale of the event participants. This pre-alarm system was built from the real data of previous social events and can provide early judgement of whether the social event will develop in to a major event.

The current study was an interdisciplinary research that incorporated knowledge of psychology, computer science and social sociology. We detected 88 meaningful social events with the DQE method and emotion analysis technology, with a precision of 0.78 and a recall of 0.74. The predictive models of social attitudes have a moderate pearson correlation that ranged from 0.47 to 0.62. The pre-alarm system that predicts the trends of social events reached the precision 0.78 and the recall 0.88.

This paper proposes to predict the trends of social events on social media. Based on social psychology and communication research, we extracted unprecedented amount of comprehensive and effective features which are relevant to the tendency of social events. Then we built predicting models utilizing regression algorithms in machine learning.

关键词: 社会媒体 舆情预警 机器学习 心理特征