心理灵活性在公务员工作压力与心理健康间的中介作用

其他题名: The Mediation of Psychological Flexibility between Civil Servants' Work Stress and Mental Health

摘要

接纳承诺疗法(Acceptance and Commitment Therapy  ACT)干预的首要目标是提升个体的心理灵活性。但是,目前的心理灵活性评估问卷都存在一定的不足之处,它们或受到使用语境的限制,或者只能评估心理灵活性的某一个维度。所以,怎样评估心理灵活性的全貌是目前研究的一个热点性课题。以前人的研究成果为基础,本研究对心理灵活性综合评估问卷CompACT进行了修订,检验了再修订之后问卷的信效度,旨在开发出一套能够用于国内心理灵活性相关研究的合理评估工具。除此之外,心理灵活性水平与很多心理健康指标联系紧密,并且能够中介很多心理状态指标对于心理健康水平的影响。本研究进一步在工作压力语境下,讨论了心理灵活性与各种心理健康指标的关系,以期为心理灵活性的干预效果提供一定的理论支持。

总共有两个子研究。研究1是CompACT问卷修订版在公务员群体的信效度分析。招募北京不同职业的公务员3884人,回收有效数据合计3780份。数据随机分为两组,取其中一组(1888人)使用SPSS21.0进行探索性因素分析,剩下的一组(1892人)使用AMOS21.0进行验证性因素分析。最后以DASS-C21为外部效标,使用sPSS21.o进行相关分析确定CompACT问卷的效标效度。信度检验值用Cronbach。系数来表征。研究2是公务员的工作压力、心理健康与心理灵活性的关系。在研究1基础之上对3780名被试追加测试《公务员工作压力源量表》、《生活满意度量表》和《工作满意度指数》。使用SPSS21.0进行问卷数据的统计和处理。描述性统计使用平均分士标准差的形式来进行度量,差异性检验使用方差分析(Analysis of Variance, ANOVA)以及独立样本t检验来完成,以皮尔孙相关来度量不同变量间的相关系数。采用分层回归,检验在控制了人口学变量和压力源之后,心理灵活性对心理健康指标的预测作用。最后的中介效应检验则使用海斯开发的PROCESS插件。

研究1修订后问卷总共17个题目,在探索性因素分析当中获得了三个因素,与心理灵活性的“灵活三角”模型相符合。累计方差贡献率为_5 6.2_5 070,各条目的因素载荷范围是[[0._54,0.81 ]。三因素模型的验证性因素分析结果良好(才/df=8.47, CFI=0.93, TLI=0.91, RMSEA=0.06)。效标效度检验结果良好,与DASS-C21各维度都存在中等程度以上的负相关[-0.62,-0._54。最后,Cronbach a系数是0.84表明其良好的内部一致性。研究2中,公务员的工作压力、心理健康和心理灵活性在不同人口学指标上具有一定的差异。心理灵活性正相关于工作满意度和生活满意度,与负性情绪(抑郁、焦虑、压力)的得分负相关,相关系数的范围在[[0.37,0.64]。分层回归表明,控制了部分人口学指标和工作压源后,心理灵活性仍然能够一定程度的预测不同的心理健康指标。最后,心理灵活性能够中介压力觉知对于心理健康指标的影响,中介效应检验的效应量在30.77%至83 07o C 95 070置信区间)。

本研究最终得出了以下结论:

第一,再次修订后的心理灵活性综合评估问卷(CompACT)获得了良好的三因素模型,并且在公务员群体的信效度检验结果良好。所以,可以作为中国人群测量心理灵活性的有效工具。

第二,接受调查的女性、领导职位、年龄和工作年限较大、己婚、金融类职业的公务员具有相对更高的心理灵活性,较小的工作压力感知,主观报告的工作、生活满意度也更高。他们整体具有较高的心理健康水平。

第三,该公务员群体的心理灵活性与工作压力感知、不良情绪水平(抑郁、焦虑、压力)具有负相关,与工作满意度和生活满意度具有正相关。

其他摘要

The primary goal of Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT) is to increase the individual's psychological flexibility. However, the current questionnaires which used for psychological flexibility assessment have some deficiencies. They may be limited by the context of their application, or they may only evaluate one dimension of psychological flexibility. Therefore, how to assess the overall picture of psychological flexibility is a hot topic. Based on previous research results, this study revised the Comprehensive assessment of ACT processes (CompACT), and tested the reliability and validity of the questionnaire after revision. It aims to develop a reasonable questionnaire that can be used for the internal research related to psychological flexibility. In addition, the level of psychological flexibility is closely related to many mental health indicators  and can mediate the level of the influence of many psychological state indicators on mental health. This study further discusses the relationship between psychological flexibility and various mental health indicators in the context of work stress, in order to provide some theoretical support for the effects of psychological flexibility intervention.

Totally, there are two sub一studies. Study 1 is the reliability and validity analysis of the revised version of the CompACT questionnaire in the civil servants. It recruited 3884 civil servants in different occupations in Beijing, and collected 3780 copies of valid data. The data were randomly divided into two groups. One group (1888) was used for exploratory factor analysis which using SPSS21.0, and the remaining group (1892) was used for confirmatory factor analysis which using AMOS21.0. Finally, DASS-C21 was used as the criterion validity, which measured by correlation analysis.The reliability value is characterized by the Cronbach alpha coefficient. Study 2 is the effect of psychological flexibility on the relationship between work stress and mental health in civil servants. On the basis of Study 1,3780 subjects were additionally tested with the Work Stress for Young Civil Servants, Satisfaction with Life Scale and Job Satisfaction Index. SPSS 21.0 was used for the statistics processing of the data.Descriptive statistics were measured in the form of means士standard deviation. The difference examination was performed by Analysis of Variance (ANOVA) and independent sample t-test. The Pearson correlation was used to measure the correlation coefficient between different variables. A hierarchical regression was used to examine the predictive effect of psychological flexibility on mental health indicators after controlling demographic variables and work stress. The final mediation test was performed by the PROCESS, which developed by Hayes.

In Study 1,17 questions were included in the revised questionnaire. Three factors were identified in the exploratory factor analysis, which was consistent with the "flexible triangle"  model  of psychological flexibility.  The  cumulative variance contribution rate is 56.25%,and the factor loading range for each item is between 0.54 and 0.81.The confirmatory factor analysis of the three-factor model was good (x2/df=8.47, CFI=0.93, TLI=0.91,RMSEA=0.06). The criteria validity was good, and there was a negative correlation between the DASS-C21 and each dimension [-0.62,-0._54].Finally, the Cronbach alpha coefficient is 0.84, which indicates its good internal consistency. In Study 2, civil servants' work stress, mental health, and psychological flexibility do have some differences in different demographic indicators. Psychological flexibility is positively related to job satisfaction and life satisfaction. It is negatively correlated with the scores of negative emotions (depression, anxiety, and stress). The range of correlation coefficients is [0.37, 0.64]. Hierarchical regression shows that after controlling some demographic indicators and work stress, Psychological flexibility can still predict different mental health indicators to some extent. Finally, psychological flexibility can mediate the effects of stress awareness on mental health indicators. The effect of mediating effects is between 30.77070 and 83%(95 % confidence interval).

Finally, this study make the following conclusions:

Firstly, the revised version of Comprehensive assessment of ACT processes (CompACT) obtained a good model, which contains three factors, and the reliability and validity test results on the civil servants were good. Therefore, it can be used as an effective tool for Chinese people to measure psychological flexibility.

Secondly, women servants, leaders, who have older age or longer working life, married ones and the financial professionals have relatively higher psychological flexibility, less work stress perception, higher job and life satisfaction. Overall, they have a high level of mental health.

Thirdly, the psychological flexibility of the civil servants group is negatively correlated with work stress, bad emotional levels (depression, anxiety, stress), and positively related with job satisfaction and life satisfaction.

关键词: 公务员 工作压力 心理健康 心理灵活性 中介效应