城市职业女性低二孩生育意向的心理机制

Alternative Title: Psychological Mechanisms Underlying Women's Low Intention to Have Second Child

Keyword: 全面二孩 低二孩生育意向 主题分析 预期养育效能不足 自我实现冲突

Abstract

2016年起我国开始实施“全面二孩”的生育政策,以此来调整我国的生育状况、改善人口老龄化结构。然而,政策实施后二孩出生数量不及预期,且调查显示一孩妈妈(尤其是大城市的职业女性)生育二孩的意向并不高。由于生育意向对生育行为有很强的预测性,有必要对女性低生育(二孩)意向的心理因素进行考察。

本文采用质性研究方法,对北京市28位低二孩生育意向的职业女性进行访谈,并对访谈资料进行了主题分析,探究目前女性低二孩生育意向的心理机制。通过对访谈材料进行逐级编码,提取出了六个高级主题:“预期个人能力不足”、“感到家庭和社会支持有限”、“认为育儿成本太高”、“感到优育的压力”、“生二孩阻碍女性职业价值感实现”、“生二孩牺牲个人生活”。在高级主题的基础上,提出两个核心主题:“预期的养育效能不足限制养育两个优秀的孩子”和“与自我实现的冲突减弱了生育二孩的意向”。

同时本研究通过网络收集到二孩妈妈们对于“全面二孩”政策和自己生活状态的留言200条,和两篇发布于微信公众号的二孩妈妈生活日记,并对上述文本资料进行主题分析,提取了“感到个人能力不足”、“家庭支持不足”、“育儿成本太高”、“体会到成就感”、“母亲角色的自我实现”五个高级主题。最后,抽取出两个核心主题:“生二孩后感到养育效能不足”和“两个孩子健康成长使母亲获得成就感和自我实现”。

Since 2016, China has begun to implement the "comprehensive two-child"

fertility policy, in order to adjust the country's reproductive status and improve the population aging structure. However, the policy's effect is lower than expected, and the survey shows that the intention to have second child is low in mothers with one child, especially those working mothers in big cities. Given the strong prediction of fertility intention on fertility behavior, it is necessary to investigate the psychological factors underlying female's low second childbirth intention.

This  study  used  the  qualitative  research  method  and  collected  in-depth interviewing data from 26 females working in Beijing. Through successive coding and thematic analysis, we extracted six higher-order themes: "expected constrained personal capabilities"" insufficient familial and social support"“perceived heavy cost of raising children"“perceived pressure to be good enough parents”“second childbirth prevents the fulfilling women's career values”and“second childbirth sacrifice personal life".Finally, two core themes were integrated:“expected limited nurturing efficacy constrain to foster two good children”and“conflicts with self-fulfillment weakening the second childbirth intention"

We also collected 200 text messages from Internet and two life diaries of two children's  mothers from  WeChat,  and  conducted theme analysis  in these text materials. We extracted five higher-order themes: "perceived constrained personal capabilities"“insufficient familial and support"“perceived heavy cost of raising children"“perceived accomplishment"  and  "fulfillment of motherhood". Finally, two core themes were integrated:“perceived constrained nurturing efficacy after having second child"and "two kids' healthy growing make mother feel accomplished and self-fulfilling”