中国人收入与主观幸福感的关系研究

其他题名: The Relationship Between Income and Subjective Well-being Among Chinese

摘要

有关主观幸福感的研究一直备受关注,在经济社会中,收入是影响主观幸福感的一个重要因素。本研究通过三个子研究,分别从纵向的时间、横向的空间以及鉴于宏观与微观之间的家庭系统来对收入与主观幸福感的关系进行探讨。

研究一目的:探讨中国人群体中,收入与主观幸福感关系,同时对潜在的调节变量进行分析,探讨其深层的原因。方法:使用元分析的方法对各效应进行检验。结果:(1)中国人收入与主观幸福感存在显著的正相关;(2)绝对收入与相对收入和主观幸福感的关系存在差异,绝对收入与幸福感的相关更大;(3)不同主观幸福感测量方式对收入与幸福感关系没有影响。

研究二目的:研究区域层面经济发展水平与个体主观幸福感的关系,区域层面因素是否对个体层面收入与幸福感的关系存在调节作用,以及相对收入的中介作用。方法:对来自32个城市的12579名中国城镇居民,采用主观生活满意度量表测量其主观幸福感,并对数据进行多层线性模型分析。结果:(1>人均国民生产总值(人均GDP)对个体幸福感没有显著预测作用;(2)人均GDP对个体的绝对收入与相对收入、绝对收入与主观幸福感关系具有调节作用;(3)相对收入在绝对收入与幸福感之间起到受区域因素调节的中介效应。

研究三目的:探讨家庭中,夫妻双方的收入、对收入的评价对主观幸福感的影响。方法:选取中国10个城市的1744对夫妻,要求其报告绝对收入与收入评价,同时用生活满意度量表测量主观幸福感。用AMOS对数据进行分析。结果:(1>丈夫的绝对、相对收入均可以显著正向预测自己的主观幸福感;妻子只有相对收入可以显著预测自身幸福感;(2>丈夫的绝对收入可以预测妻子的主观幸福感,妻子的相对收入可以显著预测丈夫的幸福感;(3>相对收入在绝对收入与主观幸福感之间存在中介作用,且中介作用具有跨对象效应。

研究结论:研究发现中国人的收入与主观幸福感之间存在稳定的正相关关系。从纵向时间角度来看,这种关系随着时间的发展依然稳健存在。从横向的区域发展角度来看,个体收入与主观幸福感的关系受到区域层面的影响。最后从家庭系统来看,夫妻双方的收入对自身以及配偶都有显著的影响,并且丈夫的绝对收入比妻子的绝对收入影响大,而妻子对家庭经济状况的评价则具有更重要的收入与幸福感是一个社会议题,想要提高居民的生活幸福感,并不能单纯地提高个体收入来实现,还需要考虑到区域与家庭因素的共同影响。

In this study, we used three sub-studies to explore the relationship between income and subjective well-being (SWB).

Study 1  Objective: To explore the relationship between income and SWB in Chinese group, and to analyze the underlying moderating effect. Methods: The effects sizes were examined by means of Comprehensive Meta-Analysis. Results :(1)there is a significant positive correlation between Chinese income and happiness;(2) there is a difference between the relationship of absolute income and relative income with happiness. (3) there is no difference between the relationships with different measurements of subject well-being.

Study 2   Objective: To investigate the relationship between the level of economic development at the regional level and individual subjective well-being, and whether there is a moderating effect. Methods: The life satisfaction scale was used to measure the subjective well-being of 12579 Chinese urban residents from 32 cities,and the data were analyzed by multilevel linear model. Results :(1)per capita GDP has no significant predictive effect on individual happiness;(2) GDP per capita has a moderating effect on the relationship between individual income and subjective well-being. (3) relative income plays a moderated mediating role in the relationship between absolute income and subjective well-being.

Study 3  Objective: To explore the influence of absolute income and relative income on subjective well-being in family. Methods: 1744 couples in 10 Chinese cities were selected to report absolute income and income evaluation, and subjective well-being was measured with life satisfaction scale. AMOS was used to analyze the data. Results :(1)the absolute and relative income of the husband can significantly predict their subjective well-being; Wives can predict their happiness significantly only with relative income;(2) the husband's absolute income can predict his wife's subjective well-being, and his wife's relative income can significantly predict her husband's happiness. (3) there is a mediating effect between absolute income and subjective well-being, and the mediating effect has partner effect.

The study concluded that there is a stable positive correlation between Chinese income and subjective well-being. From a vertical perspective, this relationship is robust over time. From the perspective of horizontal regional development, the relationship between individual income and subjective well-being is affected by regional level. Finally, from the perspective of the family system of microscopic, both sides of husband and wife's income have significant effect on itself and the spouse,and his wife's evaluation to the family economy has much more important influence.Income and happiness is a social issue, to improve people's happiness, we should consider the individual, regional and family factors together.

关键词: 绝对收入 相对收入 主观幸福感 区域经济发展水平 行动者对象效 应