毛笔书写在汉字习得中的作用及其机制

其他题名: The influence of Brush Handwriting on Chinese orthographic learning and the underlving mechanism

摘要

书写是视知觉加工与运动结合从而形成动作记忆的过程。在各国文化中,书写对字词习得都起着重要作用。目前,书写的相关理论和知识都是通过铅笔、钢笔等硬笔书写研究获得的。而毛笔书写,作为中国独有的传统文化,与之相关的科学研究则相对J}乏。根据高尚仁教授等人的多年研究,我们推测毛笔书写练习可能具有一种普遍的认知优势,本研究通过一系列实验,系统考察毛笔书写在汉字习得中的作用及其影响因素。

实验一以一到六年级参加书法班培训的小学生为被试,固定抄写次数,比较使用毛笔书写和钢笔书写学习生字的效果是否不同。结果在各年级均发现毛笔书写条件下的生字学习效果更好,并且一年级的这种毛笔学习优势更大。实验二以小学刚入学的一年级新生为被试,固定书写时间,比较毛笔书写和铅笔书写在生字学习中的效果。结果仍然发现毛笔书写在生字习得中具有显著优势。由于毛笔书写与硬笔书写在书写字迹和书写运动方式,即书写的视觉反馈和本体感觉反馈上均存在明显差异,实验三、四调控了两种书写方式的视觉反馈和本体感觉反馈信息,使被试在呈现毛笔字迹的条件下分别使用毛笔和铅笔进行无痕迹书写,或在呈现铅笔字迹的条件下使用毛笔和铅笔进行无痕迹书写,从而考察毛笔书写的视觉反馈信息和本体感觉反馈信息对学习效果的影响。实验三以有一定毛笔书写经验的儿童为被试,发现视觉反馈信息和本体感觉反馈信息均对毛笔书写的学习优势起作用。实验四以无毛笔书写经验的成年人为被试,仅发现视觉反馈信息对毛笔书写的学习优势起作用。以上实验结果均发现毛笔书写在学习生字任务中具有显著的优势,结合这些实验进行分析,表明书写速度和字迹大小并不是影响毛笔书写效果的因素。此外,毛笔书写的优势作用不受书写经验的影响,即使是没有书写经验的书写初学者也能发现毛笔书写优势。毛笔书写优势的作用机制可能受毛笔书写经验的影响,对于没有毛笔书写经验的被试,主要是毛笔字迹的视觉反馈信息起作用,而对于有毛笔书写经验的被试,则是毛笔书写的视觉反馈信息和本体感觉反馈信息共同起作用。

本研究结果说明,毛笔书写作为一项优秀的中国传统文化,不仅仅有其艺术欣赏价值,也有其潜在的应用价值。未来的研究可以增加毛笔书写练习的时间,充分考察毛笔书写能力的发展规律,以及毛笔书写促进生字学习的长效机制,使毛笔书写在教育教学中做出实质性的贡献。

其他摘要

Handwriting is a procedure that combine visual perception processing and motor skills. In every culture, handwriting plays an important role in novel word acquisition. Currently, theories about handwriting are obtained through researches with pencils or pens as writing tools. However, as a cultural treasure of China, brush calligraphy received relatively less concern in the field of handwritng study. According to Kao and his colleagues, it seems that brush handwriting practice will bring universal advantage in cognitive task. With this assumption, the aim of the present study is to investigate the influence of brush handwriting on Chinese orthographic learning and the underlying mechanism.

With children from Grade 1 to 6 as participants, Experiment 1 compared orthographic learning effect with soft-tipped brush and hard-tipped pen as writing tools. Participants were instructed to copy each novel Chinese character twice. The results showed better learning effects for all grades in brush handwriting condition.

Expecially, the advantage of brush handwriting was even larger for the first grade students than the other grades. In Experiment 2, we had children who just promoted to Grade 1 from preschool as participants and compared the orthographic learning effects of two handwriting conditions. During the learning session, participants were told to repeatedly copy each novel character for two minutes. The results showed that even for beginning learners of handwriting, brush handwriting practice would bring better learning effect than pencil handwriting. The differences between brush handwriting and pen (or pencil) handwriting are mainly on the written trace and on the motor control of handwriting movement, i.e.,visual feedback and proprioceptive feedback. In Experiment 3 and Experiment 4,  we discociated the visual feedback information and the proprioceptive feedback information by letting participants learn novel characters presented on the screen in different types of written traces (written by brush or by pencil), and copy the novel characters with different types of writing tools (brush or pencil) without written trace.  The participants of Experiment 3 were primary school student with brush writing experience. The result found that, both visual feedback and proprioceptive feedback contributed to the learning effect of brush handwriting. The participants of Experiment 4 were adult without brush writing experience, the result found that only visual feedback contributed to the learning effect of brush handwriting. The above results all found that brush handwriting has significant advantages in in novel word learning. In addition, the advantage of brush writing is not affected by writing experience. Even the beginners who do not have writing experience, brush handwriting still has advantages. However, the advantage of the brush handwriting mechanism is affected by the experience of the brush handwriting. For the subjects who do not have brush handwriting experience, only the visual feedback contributes to brush handwriting learning effect. For the subjects with brush writing experience, both visual feedback information and proprioceptive feedback information will contribute to the learning effect of brush handwriting.

The results of this study shows that brush handwriting, as a splendid traditional Chinese culture, not only has its artistic appreciation value, but also has its potential application value.

关键词: 书写 毛笔书写 生字习得 视觉反馈 本体感觉反馈