概念组合的理论模型

Alternative Title: Theories Review on Conceptual Combination

Abstract: 概念组合是将两个或多个概念组合成一个新概念的过程,生成的新概念被称为组合概念。组合概念的解释策略及影响因素已成为概念研究中的热点问题。研究者相继提出了关系竞争理论、双重加工理论和约束理论等模型。但是,这些理论模型只能解释特定的实验现象,对某些稳定的实验现象(如涌现特征、范畴效应等)却缺乏解释力度。文章提出,未来的研究应该整合已有的实验现象和理论模型,关注概念组合的时间进程,深入考察语境的作用,并系统地研究组合概念的涌现特征和范畴效应。

Keyword: 组合概念 概念组合 关系 图式 语用学 范畴特异性; Subject Area认知心理学

NoteConceptual combination involves accessing two or more concepts and forms a new concept termed combined concept. Previous research focused on how people understand noun-noun combined concepts and the related factors on interpretation strategy. There are many models, such as Competition Among Relations in Nominals Theory, Dual-Process Theory, and Constraint Theory. These theories explained well specific experimental phenomena, however, they failed to explain some stable phenomena, such as emergent feature and category effect. This article proposes that the future research should integrate all the existent experimental phenomena and theories, focus on the time course of conceptual combination, further investigate the role of context, and systemically study emergent feature and category effect of conceptual combination.