正在进行中的自愿拓疆运动与个体主义:来自多种文化任务分析的证据

Alternative Title: Ongoing voluntary settlement and independent agency: Evidence from several cultural tasks

Abstract

自愿移居假说认为自愿拓疆运动能够促进个体主义的地区文化。从正在进行中的自愿拓疆运动地区(深圳)和对照地区(襄樊)两地抽取583名大学生,将是否本地人作为干扰变量进行控制,采用自我建构量表、集体主义量表、图片分类任务、归因任务、“亲亲性”任务等独立我/互依我测量指标,考察正在进行中的自愿拓疆运动与个体主义的关系。结果显示,在控制是否本地人后,深圳样本比襄樊样本报告了更高的个体主义指数得分和更低的集体主义量表得分,更低的整体思维,对朋友诚实更低的奖励,对朋友欺骗更高的惩罚。结果表明,深圳作为正在进行中的自愿拓疆地区,已经形成了与对照地区相比更偏向个体主义的地区文化,自愿移居假说也适用于源文化是集体主义的东方文化。

Other Abstract

The voluntary frontier settlement hypothesis proposed that voluntary frontier settlement leads to independent agency. The present work compared 538 college students from Shenzhen (an ongoing voluntary frontier settlement region) and Xiangfan. Controlling for resident status, the Singelis self-construal scale, the collectivist orientation scale, the triad task, the attribution task and loyalty/nepotism task were administered to examine the relationship between ongoing voluntary settlement and independent agency. As predicted, the results indicated that residents of Shenzhen scored higher in self-reported independent index, lower in self-reported collectivist orientation and holistic thinking, lower in rewarding honest friend and higher in punishing dishonest friend than those from Xiangfan. These findings indicate that Shenzhen as an ongoing voluntary frontier settlement is more independent than other regions of Mainland China such as Xiangfan. This implies that even in a generally interdependent culture in East Asia, ongoing voluntary frontier settlement leads to independent agency.

Keyword: 自愿拓疆运动 个体主义 文化任务 深圳