环境和生态意识催生的社会许可问题:缘起与应对

Alternative Title: Socio-environmental impacts and social licence: A critical review and future directions

Abstract

在经济迅猛发展的今天,民众的环境和生态意识不断提高,参与保护环境行为的积极性也不断增强。因此,项目开发方要想在某地能够顺利地实行一些可能会引发环境问题的项目,除了必要的法律许可外,还应获得并维持当地居民的同意与支持,即社会许可。没有获得社会许可的项目开发面临着多种风险并往往为此付出很大的经济代价。虽然,社会许可在矿业、化学工业等相关领域已经得到了广泛关注,但是近年来这一概念才逐渐受到了心理学家的重视。本文回顾了社会许可的概念起源、测量范式,以及获得和维持社会许可的途径,并在此基础上总结了社会许可的影响因素和相关政策建议。最后,针对社会许可测量和获得中存在的问题,本文从心理学的视角出发,为未来社会许可的研究方向提出建议和展望。

Other Abstract

Public awareness of environmental issues and engagement in environmental protection has been greatly improved with the rapid economic development. As a result, the deployment of projects with potential impacts on environment and human societies faces substantial challenge from the public. To ensure the success of such projects, receiving only government approval and meeting legal and regulation requirements is no longer enough. Public acceptance becomes essential, that is to acquire a social licence to operate (SLO). Projects without the SLO can be faced with great risks and financial loss. Although having gained widespread attention in mining, chemical industries and other related fields, the concept of SLO has gained attention from psychologists quite recently. The present article reviews the origin and measurement of the concept of SLO, as well as the approaches to obtain and maintain a SLO. We further highlight the fundamental drivers of SLO and the implications for policy makers. Future directions are discussed to address the challenges regarding the measurement and acquisition of SLO.

Keyword: 社会许可 社区 利益相关者 心理台风眼效应 环境影响 社区环境