小说人物性格的文学智能分析:以《平凡的世界》为例

Alternative Title: Identifying Novel Characters' Personality—An Example Study on Ordinary World

Abstract

以往小说人物心理分析主要是对人物性格的定性分析,易受研究者个人主观经验影响;而相比于描述繁杂的性格而言,更加稳定系统的人格能够更好地描述并传达小说人物心理。该文采用基于数据挖掘的文学智能分析方法,通过中文心理分析系统对《平凡的世界》人物对话进行处理,得到人物的大五人格预测分数;进而,考察文艺学文献、小说剧情对预测分数的验证情况,以确定这种方法的有效性。结果表明:年轻的孙少平和田晓霞开放性相对较强,而年长的孙少安和田润叶外向性较强;此外,孙少平和田润叶尽责性较强,孙少安和田晓霞宜人性较好,孙少安和孙少平情绪性较高。上述预测结果得到文献、剧情的支持,这说明文学智能分析小说人物人格是有效的,它为小说人物心理分析开辟出一条客观、体系化且智能化的道路。

Other Abstract

The previous psychological investigations of novel mainly focus on novel characters' qualitatively, relying on researchers' personal experience subjectively, which is less stable or systematic as compared to personality analysis of the characters. Using the machine learning model based on Chinese psychology analysis system and haracters' dialogues in Ordinary World, we got the four novel characters' big-five personality scores. Then, by comparing the predicted scores with documents related to characters' psychological analysis and novel descriptions, the validity of this method was established. The results revealed that: The younger characters (Shaoping Sun and Xiaoxia Tian) held relatively high Openness, while the older ones (Shaoan Sun and Runye Tian) held relatively high Extraversion. In addition, Shaoping Sun and Runye Tian had relatively high Conscientiousness, Shaoan Sun and Xiaoxia Tian had relatively high Agreeableness, and Shaoan Sun and Shaoping Sun had relatively high Neuroticism. The results demonstrate the applicability of personality analysis of novel characters, through an objective, systematic and intelligent approach.

Keyword: 小说人物人格 中文心理分析系统 平凡的世界