广西巴马地区长寿老人 ApoE 基因多态性与认知功能的关系

摘要: 目的:研究广西巴马地区长寿老人载脂蛋白E(ApoE)基因多态性的分布及其与认知功能改变的关系。方法:采用简易精神状态量表(MMSE)对112例90岁以上广西巴马地区长寿老人进行认知功能检查,并用限制性酶切片段长度多态性分析(PCR-RFLP)方法进行ApoE 基因分型。根据MMSE 得分将研究对象分为认知功能正常组和认知功能障碍组.比较两组人群的基因型、基因频率的分布特征。结果:巴马长寿老人中发生认知功能障碍者占14.29%。长寿老人中ApoEε3/3基因型分布的百分比最大,其次是ε2/3,而ε4/4最少。ApoE 各基因型和等位基因频率认知功能正常组和认知功能障碍组相比较,ε4等位基因频率认知障碍组明显高于认知正常组(P<0.01),ε4基因携带者认知功能障碍发生率明显高于其他基因携带者。结论:巴马地区长寿人群中,ApoEε3/ 3为最常见的基因型,而ε4/4最少;ApoE 基因多态性与巴马长寿老人认知功能改变有关联;ApoEε4基因仍然是长寿老人认知功能障碍发病的危险因子,较低的ApoEε4等位基因频率可能是巴马地区长寿老人认知功能保存较好的原因之一。

关键词: 认知功能 横断面研究 载脂蛋白 e 基因型 巴马地区 长寿 老人

期号6

附注Objective:To study the relation between the distribution ofapolipoprotein E(apoE)genotypes and cognitive impairment onset in long lived elderly in Bama area in Guangxi in china.Methods:A total of 112 long lived elderly aged 90 years old and over were collected and tested with MMSE to inspect their cognitive function,and they were classified into cognition impaired group and non-impaired group according to MMSE scores.We determined the AopE genotypes by way of PCR-RFLP technique,and compared the differences of AopE allele and genotype of the two groups.Result:The cognitive disfunction was found to be 14.29% in long lived elderly in Bama area.The ApoE ε 3/ε 3 genotypes have highest frequency in long-lived elderly,next is ε2/3,and ε4/4 is lowest frequency.There were significant differences of ε 4 allele frequencies between cognition impaired group and non-impaired group(P< 0.01),the long lived elderly who have ApoE ε4 genotype showed higher prevalence of cognitive impairment than others.Conclusion:The correlation between ApoE genotypes and cognitive ability in the longeval elders in the population in Bama area in Guangxi in China,ApoE ε 4 allele gene could be regarded as a risk factor to longeval elders cognitive decline.The lower ApoE ε 4 allele frequencies are perhaps one of the major reasons that the cognitive function of the longeval elders are better than other senile group.