社会动机与“自我-他人”对创造性表现的影响

Alternative Title: The Impact of Social Motivation and Self-Others on Creative Performance

Abstract

以往研究发现个体为自己和为他人的创造表现存在差异,但研究结论不一致。另外,考虑到社会动机是影响"自我-他人"表现的重要因素,本研究采用2(社会动机:亲社会、利己)×2("自我-他人":自我、他人)混合实验设计,考察社会动机与"自我-他人"如何来影响创造性表现。结果发现,亲社会组创造性表现的新颖性、有效性和总分均高于利己组,支持了动机性信息加工理论。自我组在创造性表现的新颖性和总分上高于他人组,这与解释水平理论的观点不一致。矛盾的原因可能是在东方"紧"文化背景下,人们按照社会认可的价值体系来为他人创造时,人们对新颖性的态度是谨慎的,因此为自我创造比为他人创造更加新颖。

Other Abstract

Previous studies have found that the creative performance for oneself are different from the creative performance for others, but the findings are inconsistent. In addition, considering that the social motivation is an important factor for influencing self-others’

performance, this study used 2 (social motivation: prosocial, proself) × 2 (self-others: self, others) mixed design to investigate how social motivation and self-others influence creative performance. The results showed that individuals in prosocial motivation group got higher score in creative performance and its two dimensions (novelty and validity). These findings lend support to motivated information processing theory. And the participates who created for themselves got higher score in creative performance and its novelty dimension. The results were different with the perspective of construal level theory. The reason may be that under the background of “tight” culture in the oriental country, when people create for others based on the value system approved by the society, their attitude towards novelty is cautious, and they create more novel for themselves than for others.

Keyword: 自我-他人 解释水平 社会动机 创造力