解释偏向矫正:“自下而上”地改变社交焦虑个体的解释偏向?

Alternative Title: Cognitive bias modification of interpretation for social anxiety: A “bottom-up” intervention?

Abstract

长久以来,研究者发现社交焦虑个体对模糊的社交情境存在偏向性的解释,而这种解释偏向对于社交焦虑障碍的产生、维持与复发具有重要影响。近年来,越来越多的研究者开始关注解释偏向矫正训练,因其能够通过简单的重复性实验"自下而上"地改变焦虑个体的这种解释偏向。与此同时,部分研究人员还发现经过这种"自下而上"的训练之后,焦虑个体的情绪状态也有所改善。然而,解释偏向矫正是一个新领域,存在整体研究异质性高、矫正训练机制不明确等争议。首先,本文总结了该领域的常用研究范式,从被试临床状态与年龄特征两个方面梳理了解释偏向矫正领域的研究现状。其次,本文重点关注了解释偏向矫正训练作用于社交焦虑障碍的起效机制,综合过往研究建立了一个新的"干预作用模型",探讨了可能影响因素(自我意象、自尊、对威胁性刺激的评估、正性评价恐惧、长时记忆、焦虑敏感性和回避行为)。最后,本文从解释偏向、焦虑症状、迁移效应、实验设计和整体领域研究质量等五个方面分析了目前存在的争议与问题,同时指出了未来的研究方向。

Other Abstract

Cognitive models of social anxiety propose that socially anxious individuals tend to interpret ambiguous social events differently than healthy controls, embodying the presence of a negative interpretation bias and a lack of positive interpretation bias. This interpretation bias has been considered to play an important role in the etiology, maintenance, and recurrence of the disease. Many studies suggest that interpretation bias, as well as negative affect, can be directly shifted through repeated experiential practice, known as Cognitive Bias Modification of Interpretation (CBM-I). This has led to a growing interest in exploring the clinical potential of this “bottom-up” intervention. However, there has been some controversy about the heterogeneity of studies and the uncertainty about the cognitive mechanisms of this approach in the recent decade. The present article summarizes the frequently-used paradigms and reviews studies in terms of participants’ age and clinical status. Moreover, it focuses on discussing the potential cognitive mechanisms of CBM-I. An intervention model for the underlying mechanisms is proposed based on established cognitive models of social anxiety disorder and relevant factors (self-imagery, self-esteem, evaluation of threatening messages, fear of positive evaluation, long-term memory, anxiety sensitivity, and avoidance). Limitations of the studies reviewed are analyzed from five aspects: interpretation bias, social anxiety, transfer effect, experimental design and study heterogeneity. Directions for future research are addressed as well.

Keyword: 社交焦虑障碍 社交恐怖 解释偏向 解释偏差 解释偏向矫正