老化和精神疾病引起的皮层抑制功能变化

Alternative Title: Cortical Inhibition Related to Aging and Mental Disorders

Abstract

脑神经网络信息加工的实现方式主要依赖于兴奋性和抑制性突触连接.脑内抑制性神经元数量较少,但在信息加工和神经可塑性等方面作用极其重要,而且抑制系统失常与多种脑功能障碍有关联.脑内抑制性神经环路可粗略分为皮层内和皮层间(包括前馈和反馈)两种,分别介导同一脑区内和不同脑区间的抑制作用.本文先围绕中心-外周抑制和运动方向互斥介绍了皮层间、皮层内抑制的行为表现和作用机制,然后以老化和精神疾病为例综述了脑功能障碍与视觉系统皮层抑制功能变化间的联系,希望能对相关研究工作有所助益.

Other Abstract

The neural network of our brain processes all kinds of information through excitatory and inhibitory synapses. Although there are less inhibitory neurons in the brain, they are extremely important in regulating information processing and neuronal plasticity. Further more, various of brain dysfunctions are related to the disfunction of inhibitory system. Inter-cortical inhibition, which includes feedforward and feedback projections, mediates the inhibitory effects between different brain areas. Intra-cortical inhibition, or mutual inhibition, mediates inhibitory interactions between neurons nearby but with different preferences. In this review, we introduced the behavioral performance of two kinds of inbitiory mechanisms, using center-surround suppression and motion repulsion paradigm as examples. Then we related the changes of cortical inhibition to aging and two typical mental disorders.

Keyword: 皮层间抑制 皮层内抑制 中心外周抑制 运动方向排斥 脑功能障碍