注意力调控感觉信息处理的脑功能区研究

Alternative Title: An fMRI study of human brain areas involved in attentional modulation of sensory processing

Abstract

目的:探讨注意力在感觉信息处理的调控过程中的相关脑功能区。方法:23个健康被试行功能磁共振成像(fMRI)检查并接受触觉、视觉和听觉三种不同模态的感觉刺激。根据实验指令,被试需在实验的不同时段将注意力分别集中于触觉刺激或视觉刺激。对不同感觉刺激在不同注意力水平下的激活脑区进行了比较分析,并提取出不同感觉刺激条件下神经活动受到注意力调控的公共脑区。结果:采用团块水平的family-wise error(FWE)多重比较校正方法(团块定义阈值P<0.001,校正后阈值P<0.05),发现被试接受触觉和视觉刺激时神经活动受到注意力调控的公共脑区包括双侧额中回、右侧额下回,右侧顶下小叶、右侧前中扣带回、双侧脑岛、左侧尾状核、左侧辅助运动区以及左侧小脑。结论:额叶、顶叶部分区域、前扣带回以及双侧脑岛在注意力对感觉信息处理相关神经活动的调控中起到重要作用。

Other Abstract

Objective:To investigate the brain areas that were involved in the attentional modulation during sensory processing.Methods:Twenty-three healthy participants were recruited and examined using functional magnetic resonance imaging(fMRI)while receiving tactile,visual and auditory stimulation.During the experiment,subjects'attention was directed to either tactile or visual stimuli.We identified the brain areas whose activity elicited by tactile or visual stimuli was modulated by attention.We further identified the common areas whose activity was modulated by attention during both tactile and visual stimulation.These common areas were considered to be involved in attention modulation during sensory processing general to all sensory modalities,rather than specific to a particular modality.Results:Using cluster-level family-wise error(FWE)multiple comparison correction method(cluster defining threshold P<0.001,corrected P<0.05),we found that during both tactile and visual stimulation,the brain areas whose activity increased when subjects'attention was directed to the sensory stimuli of the corresponding modality including bilateral middle frontal gyri,the right inferior frontal gyrus,the right inferior parietal lobule,the right anterior and the mid-cingulate cortex,bilateral insula,the left caudate nucleus,the left supplementary motor area and the left cerebellum.Conclusion:These brain areas located in the frontal,parietal and cingulate cortices and the insula may play an important role in attentional modulation during sensory processing.

Keyword: 功能磁共振成像 感觉信息处理 注意力调控