社会公平感与公共合作意向:政治信任的中介与结果依赖的调节

Alternative Title: Social Justice and Public Cooperation Intention: Mediating Role of Political Trust and Moderating Effect of Outcome Dependence

摘要:合作是人类进化和社会发展的密钥;与此同时,社会公平是人类长期追求的目标。基于社会交换理论和制度正当化理论,研究者建立了一个有中介的调节模型,通过政治信任的中介和结果依赖的调节连接起社会公平与公共合作。本研究采取实验室情景研究(N=320)和问卷调查研究(N=1240)相结合的方法,被试为中国大陆公民。研究发现:1) 能力信任和动机信任中介了社会公平感(分配公平vs.程序公平)与公共合作意向的关系;2) 结果依赖是社会公平感影响公共合作意向的调节变量;3) 结果依赖的调节作用通过动机信任和能力信任的中介来实现。最后讨论了研究结果的理论和现实意义。

Abstract:Cooperation is vital to human evolution and the development of society. In addition, social justice is one of humanity’s long pursuits. Based on social exchange theory and system justification theory, we built and tested a comprehensive mediated moderationmodelof the relationship betweensocial justice and public cooperation intention via the mediation ofpolitical trust and with the moderationof outcome dependence. This research consisted of two studiesusing laboratory experiment (N=320) and field survey(N=1240) methods. Data were collected from participantslocated in China.The results showed that (1) both competence-based trust and motive-based trust mediated the relationship between social justice (i.e., distributive justice and procedural justice) and public cooperation intention; (2) outcome dependence moderated the relationship between social justice and public cooperation intention; and (3) the moderation of outcome dependence functioned through the mediating effect of competence-based andmotive-based trust. The theoretical and practical significance of these findings is discussed.

Keyword: 分配公平 程序公平 能力信任 动机信任 结果依赖