接受还是拒绝?框架影响父辈和祖辈对孩子的课程选择

Alternative Title: Accept or Reject?The Nudge Effect of Option Framing on Foundation Courses by Parents and Grandparents

摘要:近年课外培训成为教育学、经济学与社会学等诸多领域的研究热点。培训课程包括两类:旨在提高学生学习能力、效率及成绩的基础课,以及培养学生兴趣、特长等综合能力的拓展课。小学生及其家长经常选择当下体验愉快的拓展课,而放弃需要持之以恒的、未来回报丰厚的基础课。选项框架能否影响人们面临课外培训时的决策,从而实现小学生基础课及拓展课的平衡发展?我们共完成了2个研究。研究1是在实验室场景下探讨了不同选项框架下人们对基础课和拓展课的决策差异,邀请600位被试,采用2(选项框架:接受/拒绝)×2(课程类型:基础课/拓展课)×3(决策者角色:小学生/父辈/祖辈)混合设计,首次考察了选项框架对不同决策者角色的课程决策的影响。研究2为了检验选项框架设置在现实中对小学生家庭选择基础课的助推效果,我们在真实的课外培训报名点进行了现场实验,108名小学生家长(即父辈)参与报名,其孩子将于2018年下半年上课。两个实验结果均表明:(1)与接受框架相比,人们在拒绝框架下会选择更多课程;(2)小学生父母在接受框架下相对更偏好拓展课,而在拒绝框架下相对更偏好基础课。其中,祖辈的决策呈现独特之处,不受课程类型调节,在接受和拒绝框架下均更偏好拓展课,具体机制尚需要后续研究探讨。本文首次在儿童教育决策领域验证了选项框架效应,从功能维度类比了课程类型(基础课/拓展课)与产品类型(实用性/享乐性)的相似性,为儿童教育研究提供了跨领域的理论线索。更重要的是,现场实验表明,仅通过调整选项框架就可以助推小学生父母关注并选择基础课,从而实现小学生基础课及拓展课的平衡发展,该研究发现对广大儿童教育工作者及受教育者均有重要现实意义。

Abstract: Nowadays,extracurricular classes havealways beenthe research hotspots in areas such as education, economics and sociology. There are two types of curriculum: (1) enrichment courses which emphasize the development of the comprehensive abilities of students, such as interests and specialties; (2) the foundation courses which aim to improve the learning abilities and academic performance of students. However, when faced with the decision-making of extracurricular classes, primary school students and their parents often have irrational choices to interesting enrichment courses, rather than the foundation courses which will be rewarded in the future. How can we reduce these irrational choices? Two experiments were conducted to examine the impact of the option framing effects on curriculum decisions for consumers. In Experiment 1, primary school students, primary school parents and the grandparents were invited to examine the impact of the option framing effects on curriculum decisions for different decision makers. Experiment 2 was carried out in the real scene toexamthe nudge effect of option framing on foundation courses, taking the primary school parents as subjects. Results of both experiments showed that all participants selected more courses in rejection framing than in acceptance framing. However the preferences of courses were not influenced by the types of curriculum by grandparents, the mechanisms are unclear. The primary school parents preferred foundation courses in rejection framing than in acceptance framing. In contrary, they preferred more enrichment courses in acceptance framing. This study verifies the stability of the option framing effect and proves that the option framing effect is applicable toeducation decision-making field. The similarity between the types of curriculum (foundation / enrichment) and the types of product (utilitarian/hedonic) is verified from functional dimension, which provides insights on cross-domain theoretical clues for children's extracurricular education and activities. More importantly, it is found that adjusting the option framing can be used to improve parents’ rational choices, which make them choose the foundation courses. This research has significant real-world implications for both educators and families.

Keyword: 选项框架效应 启发式加工 课程类型 决策者角色