分裂型人格特质与静息态脑电图功率谱特征的相关分析

Alternative Title: Article Title——Correlation analysis of schizotypal traits and EEG power spectra in resting state

摘要:静息态脑电是个体在安静和放松的状态下的脑电信号,是大脑各种复杂状态中最基础和本质的状态。静息态的功能连接能够反映大脑内在和固有的活动模式,是各种认知活动的核心。已有研究表明精神分裂症患者静息态脑电功率谱存在异常,且这种异常与认知活动的缺损有内在的联系。精神分裂症患者的一些特质在普通人群中也可以观察到,但分裂型人格特质与静息态脑电异常之间的关联尚不清楚。为此,本研究采集了46名大学生静息状态下的脑电图,并使用分裂型人格特质问卷对个体的分裂型人格特质水平进行评分。在脑电数据分析过程中使用快速傅立叶变换提取脑电图中δ、θ、α、β和γ五个频带的功率谱,考察被试功率谱与SPQ各个维度的相关性。结果发现:(1)被试左侧中央-顶叶区(r=0.350)和前额-中央区(r=0.318)的δ波功率分别与过度社交焦虑(excessive social anxiety)分量表得分呈现正相关;(2)被试左侧中央-顶叶区(r=0.343)和前额-中央区(r=0.331)的θ波功率分别与过度社交焦虑(excessive social anxiety)分量表得分呈现正相关;(3)被试左侧中央-顶叶区(r=0.372)、前额-中央区(r=0.353)和右侧前额-中央区(r=0.385)的α波功率分别与奇怪的信仰或神奇的思维(odd beliefs or magical thinking)分量表得分呈现正相关;(4)被试左侧前额-中央区的γ波功率与不寻常的知觉体验(unusual perceptual experiences)分量表呈现负相关(r=-0.291)。类似频段的异常在此前针对精神分裂症患者的研究中也观察到。本研究的结果表明分裂型人格特质的不同维度可能对应着静息态下不同脑区的不同频率的变化,提示在将来对患者的研究中有必要针对不同症状进行分析。

Abstract: Resting state electroencephalography (EEG) records the most fundamental and essential state of the brain. Previous studies found the resting state EEG spectra abnormalities in patients with schizophrenia correlated with their deficits during cognitive tasks. However, very little is known about if there is any similar correlation of EEG spectra and schizotypal traits. The present study examined such a correlation in a group of 46 college students. All participants were administered the Schizotypal Personality Questionnaire (SPQ) and underwent the EEG recording. Fast Fourier transform was used to extract the power spectra of the five EEG bands (δ, θ, α, β and γ). The correlational coefficients between the power spectra of the different frequency bands and the subscale scores of SPQ were computed. The results showed that the δ band power in the left centro-parietal region and the fronto-central region was positively correlated with excessive social anxiety subscale (r=-0.350 and r=0.318 in respective). The θ band power in the left centro-parietal region and the fronto-central region was positively correlated with excessive social anxiety subscale (r=0.343 and r=0.313 in respective). The alpha band power in left centro-parietal region, fronto-central region, and right fronto-central region was positively correlated with odd beliefs or magical thinking subscale (r=0.372, r=0.353 and r=0.385, in respective). Finally, the γ band power in the left fronto-central region was negatively correlated with the unusual perceptual experiences subscale(r=-0.291). The present findings suggested that different dimensions of schizotypal traits may correspond to the abnormalities of different frequency bands. It is necessary to analyze the resting state brain activity of patients with schizophrenia based on symptoms in the future studies.

Keyword: 分裂型人格特质 静息态脑电 功率谱