平衡身份认同理论:基于中国女大学生的检验

Alternative Title: ATesting the Balanced Identity Theory in China

摘要:为了对内隐社会认知领域的研究结果进行整合,Greenwald等人在2002年以Heider(1958)的平衡理论为基础提出了关于内隐态度、刻板印象、内隐自尊和内隐自我概念的整合理论,将社会知识结构(Social knowledge structure,SKS)中的所有联系都视为“概念-属性”之间的联系,并关注认知一致性在联系中的作用。根据内隐社会认知该理论的平衡一致原则(Balance-congruity principle),在内隐社会认知领域中,若A概念和B概念同时与C概念存在联系,则A、B概念间产生共享的第一级联系(Shared first-order link),可以通过已知A、B概念和C概念的关系来预测A、B概念间的关系,即任意两变量的交互作用可以预测第三个变量。基于此,Greenwald等提出了平衡身份认同理论模型(Balanced Identity theory)。

本研究通过探讨该模型在中国大学生的内群体性别态度、内群体性别认同、自尊三者关系上的适用性继而探讨该模型在中国的适用性。研究采用平衡身份认同三角设计,采用内隐联系测验和自我报告问卷对60名中国女大学生内隐和外显的自尊、性别认同、性别态度进行了测量。通过系列分层多元回归分析发现,不论是在内隐层面还是外显层面,三变量中任意两变量的交互作用都不能预测第三变量。平衡一致性原则没有得到验证。这些结果意味着,平衡身份认同理论模型在中国的适用性没有得到验证。未来研究需要继续验证该理论的适用性,并探讨可能的原因。

Abstract:The present study aims to test the generalizability of the Balanced identity theory (Greenwald & …, 2002) in China by examining, the relationships between ingroup-positive association, self-in-group association and self-positive association. A total of 60 female college students were recruited, the implicit association test (IAT) and explicit self-report measure were used to assess self-esteem, gender identity and gender attitude. A hierarchical multiple regression analysis was conducted to test the balanced identity theory. Results show that the interaction between two variables did not predict the third variable, suggesting that the balanced identity theory may not be applicable in China. Future study may replicate our findings and further explore the underlying reasons.

Keyword: 平衡认同理论 内隐联系测验 认知一致理论