汉语儿童主观声旁家族对汉字命名的影响

Alternative Title: The effect of subjective phonetic-radical neighborhood on character naming in Chinese children

摘要:研究将儿童头脑中实际掌握的声旁家族称为主观家族,主观家族的大小和分布不同于客观家族,以往研究发现儿童命名会受客观家族影响,但客观家族也许不能反映儿童实际水平的家族,所以研究将考察主观家族对儿童命名汉字的影响。被试是来自中等城市的一所小学的三,五年级学生,一所中学的七年级学生,采用了两个命名实验分别从家族大小和更高频家族字考察主观家族效应,实验一的自变量是主观家族大小,记录儿童命名汉字的反应时和错误率,结果发现三年级儿童没有表现出主观家族大小效应,五年级儿童表现出边缘显著的主观家族大小抑制效应,而七年级儿童表现出显著的主观家族大小抑制效应,对大家族字命名需要的时间长于小家族字。实验二自变量是目标字有无发音不同的更高频家族字,记录儿童命名汉字的反应时和错误率,结果发现儿童表现出更高频家族字抑制效应,对有更高频家族字的目标字命名需要的时间长于无更高频家族字的目标字。以上结果表明随着年级增长,主观家族对儿童命名的影响逐渐增强,直至高年级,儿童才表现出显著的主观家族抑制效应,这一表现与更高频家族字抑制效应有关。其次,主观家族效应不同与以往研究中的客观家族效应,尤其是低年级儿童,表明客观家族不能反映儿童实际家族对命名的影响,研究者应该关注儿童的主观家族在词汇命名中的作用。

Abstract: the phonetic-radical neighborhood (N) that children actually know is called subjective N, which is different from objective N in size and distribution. Previous studies found objective N would affect the naming process of children. However, objective N may not reflect the real N of children. This study explored the impact of subjective N on character naming in Chinese children.Two naming tasks were carried out to examine the effect of subjective N from N size and higher-frequency neighbors respectively in 3rd,5th and 7th grade students from a medium-sized city of China. In experiment 1, reaction times and errors were recorded under different subjective N size. 3rd graders showed null N size effect, 5th graders showed a marginally significant inhibitory effect of subjective N size, while 7th graders had a significant inhibitory effect,with longer reaction times for characters from large neighborhoods than for those from small neighborhoods. Experiment 2 tested whether there were differences on children’s reaction times and errors when the target had higher-frequency neighbors with different pronunciation, the results exhibited that there was a significant inhibitory effect of higher-frequency neighbors, children needed longer reaction times for targets with higher-frequency neighbors than for those without higher-frequency neighbors. The above results suggested that the influence of subjective N on character naming was gradually enhanced with the growth of grades, there wasno significant inhibitory effect of subjective N size until children entered upper grades. And this influence was related to the inhibitory effect of higher-frequency neighbors. Moreover, the subjective N effect was different from the objective N effect in earlier studies, especially in lower grades, which indicated the objective N could not reflect the influence of real N in children’s naming process, and researchers should concern the role of children’s subjective N in character naming.

Keyword: 儿童 主观声旁家族 高频家族字 汉字命名