对威胁刺激的注意偏向:距离的作用

Alternative Title: The Role of Distance in Attentional Bias to Threatening Stimuli

摘要:许多研究发现,不论是临床患者、非临床焦虑个体,还是正常个体都表现出对于威胁刺激的注意偏向。在现实环境中,威胁物与个体之间的距离远近和运动状态都在时刻发生变化。这种距离的变化是决定威胁紧迫性的主要因素。本研究旨在考察威胁刺激与个体之间的距离变化是否调节个体的注意偏向。实验通过在一个深度线索场景中以靠近和远离两种运动方式序列呈现威胁刺激(蜘蛛图片)和非威胁刺激(蝴蝶图片),要求被试完成两类刺激的靠近与远离运动判断任务。结果显示,(1)不管是威胁刺激还是非威胁刺激,被试对靠近运动的判断快于对远离运动的判断;(2)被试对靠近的非威胁刺激反应快于靠近的威胁刺激;(3)被试对远离的威胁刺激反应快于远离的非威胁刺激。这些结果表明,靠近运动会诱发更强的注意偏向,靠近的威胁刺激引起较强的注意回避。

Abstract: The attentional bias to the threatening stimuli has been investigated in individuals of high level of anxiety and normal individuals. The distance between a threatening signal and the organismis varying continuously in the environment, whichisthe main factor determining threat imminence. The aim of the present study was to examine whether the distance between the threatening signal and the organism would modulate the attentional bias. Threatening (spider images) or non-threatening (butterfly images) stimuli displayed in a background with depth cuewere approaching or receding from the observers. Participants were instructed to judge the motion direction of the stimuli. The results showed that (1) participants’ responses to the approaching stimuli were faster than those to the receding stimuli no matter they were threatening or non-threatening; (2) participants’ responses were faster to the approaching non-threatening stimuli than to the threatening ones; and (3) participants’responses were faster to the receding threateningstimuli than to the non-threateningones. These findings suggested that the attentionalvigilanceis enhanced when the stimuli are approaching the observers anda stronger attentional avoidance is induced by the approaching threatening stimuli.

Keyword: 威胁刺激 注意偏向 靠近 远离