人类行为的边界:一个微观—宏观交互的视角

其他题名: The Boundary of Human Behavior: A Micro-Macro Interactionalist Perspective

摘要: 影响人类行为的边界为何?不同学科往往有不同的答案。一般而言,社会心理学关注微观情境(如他人的在场)的影响,而经济学、社会学、政治学等关注宏观环境(如经济发展、社会结构、政治体制)的影响。在本报告中,我们倡议从微观—宏观环境交互的视角考察人类行为规律的边界。一方面,微观背景对个体行为的影响可能因宏观环境的不同而有所差异。另一方面,宏观环境对个体行为的影响可能在不同的微观背景下有不同的表现。为此,我们通过两个系列研究展示微观-宏观交互视角在行为科学中的可能应用。系列研究一考察微观关系距离与宏观文化生态交互影响人际信任。基于多种研究手段以及国家间/国家内的大样本比较,我们发现1)不同文化生态条件下,信任者-被信任者的关系亲近度对人际信任有不同的影响;2)不同关系亲近条件下,人际信任的文化生态差异有不尽相同的模式。系列研究二考察微观人口学背景(性别、年龄、受教育程度、收入水平)与宏观文化生态交互影响道德态度。基于国家间/国家内大样本数据的多层次分析,该研究同样表明道德态度的文化差异模式不能脱离特定群体的人口学背景。微观—宏观环境交互作用的存在要求我们打破不同学科的壁垒,以更大的视野探索人类行为的规律及其复杂边界。

Abstract:What constrains human behavior? Different disciplines often have different answers. Generally speaking, social psychologists examine the influences of micro-situation (e.g., the presence of other persons), whereas economists, sociologists, and political scientists examine the influences of macro-environment (e.g., economic development, social structure, political institution). In this talk, we propose a micro-macro interactionalist approach for understanding human behavior’s boundary condition. On the one hand, how the micro-contexts influence individual behavior may vary with the macro-environments. On the other hand, how the macro-environments shape individual behavior may depend upon the micro-contexts. For demonstration purposes, we report two studies in which the micro-macro interactionalist approach is applied to behavioral research. Study 1 examines how the micro-context of relational distance and the macro-context of cultural ecology interact to influence interpersonal trusting. Based on diverse methodologies and cross-country/within-country comparisons, we revealed that a) within different cultural ecologies, the relational closeness between the trustor and the trustee had different impacts on their trusting; b) at different levels of relational closeness, ecocultural differences in interpersonal trusting manifested differently. Study 2 examines how the micro, demographic characteristics (gender, age, education, and income) and the macro-context of cultural ecology interact to shape moral attitudes. Based on multi-level analyses of cross-country/within-country data, this study also revealed that ecocultural differences in moral attitudes depended upon a given group’s demographic characteristics. The interplay of micro and macro contexts thus requires us to participate in interdisciplinary research, examining human behavior and its complex boundary condition from a broader perspective.

关键词: 人类行为 微观-宏观交互 文化生态 信任 道德