“鬼探头”场景中驾驶员关联性负变研究

Alternative Title: Study of a Driver's Contingent Negative Variation in Response to Obscured Pedestrian-Motor Vehicle Conflicts

摘要:近年来,“鬼探头”碰撞事故已经变成一个影响驾驶安全的严重潜在危险。本研究的目的是,在一个避免“鬼探头”碰撞事故的模拟驾驶任务中探索关联性负变(CNV)的存在性,同时,探索利用CNV预测和期待有关的驾驶行为的可能性。出于以上目的,本研究采用了两个线索提示反应任务:(1)一个传统的线索提示反应任务,和(2)一个在驾驶框架下修改过的线索提示反应任务,32名被试的脑电信号被记录下来用于探测CNV电位;以及两个模拟驾驶任务:(1)跟驰驾驶任务,和(2)行人穿过马路的任务,和期待相关的驾驶行为数据被记录了下来。通过探测CNV,比较了它们在两个线索提示反应任务中的异同;此外,对CNV和期待相关的驾驶行为进行相关性分析。结果表明,在两个线索提示反应任务中可以观察到早期和晚期CNV。虽然早期CNV并没有显著差异,但是晚期CNV在修改过的线索提示反应任务中显著比在传统的线索提示反应任务中的更负。此外,只有在驾驶框架下诱发的早期和晚期CNV和几项与期待有关的驾驶行为指标具有相关性。在驾驶框架下观察到CNV为预防“鬼探头”碰撞事故的发生提供了可能性。在两个线索提示反应任务中,驾驶任务中更强的动机和更复杂的运动准备诱发了更负的晚期CNV,因此在驾驶框架下诱发的CNV具有更高的生态学效度。CNV和驾驶行为指标的相关性表明在驾驶框架下诱发的CNV拥有预测更多和期待有关的驾驶行为的应用前景。

Abstract:The obscured pedestrian-motor vehicle crash has become a serious hidden danger to driving safety in recent years. The aim of present study is to investigate the existence of contingent negative variation (CNV) potentials in a simulated driving task of avoidance of obscured pedestrian-motor vehicle crashes, meanwhile, to examine the possibility of utilizing CNV to predict anticipation-related driving behaviors. To this purpose, we adopted 2 cueing tasks: (i) a traditional cueing task and (ii) a modified cueing task under driving framework, in which EEG signals of 32 participants were recorded to detect the CNV potentials; and 2 simulated driving tasks: (i) the car following task, and (ii) the pedestrian crossing task, in which anticipation-related driving behavior data were recorded. The CNV were detected and their similarities and differences were compared in two cueing tasks. Besides, the correlations between CNV and anticipatory driving behaviors in 2 simulated driving tasks were analyzed. The results showed that early and late CNV could be observed in 2 cueing tasks. Although the early CNV did not have significant difference, the late CNV was significantly more negative in modified cueing task than in traditional cueing task. In addition, only the early and late CNV elicited in driving framework has significant correlation with several anticipatory driving behaviors. Observation of CNV in driving framework provided the possibility to prevent the obscured pedestrian-motor vehicle crashes. In two cueing tasks, the stronger motivation intensity and more complex motor preparation in driving task led to more negative late CNV waveform, thus the CNV elicited in driving framework has higher ecological validity. The correlation of CNV and driving behaviors suggested that the CNV elicited in driving framework has the applying prospective of predicting more anticipatory driving behaviors.

Keyword: “鬼探头”碰撞事故 模拟驾驶 期待 关联性负变 事故预防