探究自动驾驶汽车接受度和人格对于自动驾驶系统使用意愿的影响

Alternative Title: The effect of acceptability and personality on the intention to use automated vehicles among Chinese samples

摘要:随着人工智能的发展,自动驾驶汽车(automated vehicles, AVs)逐渐走进大众的视野,其发展得到了各国的重视,在自动驾驶汽车越来越多的进入市场的过程中,了解大众对于它的接受度以及使用和购买意图是非常重要的。本研究的主要目的是了解大众对于自动驾驶的接受度,并探究接受度和人格对自动驾驶汽车使用意愿的预测作用。本研究通过在线问卷调查的方式展开,采集包括自动驾驶汽车接受度量表(AVAS),大五人格问卷(BFI)和性别、年龄等社会人口变量的信息。最终一共收集327名有效的参与者问卷数据。首先,自动驾驶接受度量表的信度方面α系数达到可接受的范围,验证性因素分析(CFA)的结果表示其两个维度(情景接受度和危险使用)结构拟合度良好;其次,结果表明大众普遍对于自动驾驶汽车态度较为积极,更重要的是,结果强调了大众对于自动驾驶汽车误用的可能;另外,在各变量相关的基础上,路径分析的结果显示情境接受度中介了开放性对愿意驾驶、愿意拥有和愿意租用自动驾驶汽车的作用;危险使用中介了宜人性对愿意驾驶、愿意拥有和愿意租用自动驾驶汽车的作用;宜人性对愿意驾驶和愿意拥有自动驾驶汽车有直接预测作用。综上所述,中文版的自动驾驶接受度量表是一个有效的,可靠的用以评估驾驶员对自动驾驶汽车接受度的工具。汽车制造业的制造商和零售商应为顾客提供关于自动驾驶系统背后的原理和使用局限的全面信息,以此避免由于驾驶员忽视自己的责任和义务而产生对自动驾驶系统的误用。此外,根据顾客不同的人格特征提供更有针对性的服务可能是一种有用的销售技巧。

Abstract:The development of automated vehicles (AVs) has attracted increasing attention. Understanding public acceptance of AVs and consumption intention, which are the primary aims of the present study, are especially important. A total of 327participants voluntarily and validly completed a series of questionnaires, including the automated vehicle acceptability scale (AVAS), Big Five Inventory (BFI) and some sociodemographic variables. The results of internal consistency reliability and confirmatory factor analysis (CFA) confirmed the two-factor (contextual acceptability and impaired driving) structure of the AVAS. The Chinese public generally has a positive attitude towards AV. In addition, our results highlight the possibility of misuse of AVs. More importantly, the results revealed that interest in impaired driving partially mediated the effect of agreeableness on willingness to drive and willingness to own AVs and fully mediated its effect on willingness to rent AVs, while contextual acceptability fully mediated the effect of openness on willingness to drive, to own and to rent AVs. In conclusion, the Chinese version of the AVAS is a valid, reliable tool for assessing drivers’ acceptance of automated vehicles. Manufacturers and retailers in the automotive vehicle industry should provide their customers with comprehensive information regarding the principles and limitations behind the system, as well as the responsibility and obligations of the drivers to avoid misuse. Moreover, providing more targeted services according to customers’ different personality traits might be a useful sales technique.

Keyword: 自动驾驶汽车 接受度 使用意愿 人格