一个ERP研究:通过模拟驾驶任务来探索反应抑制

Alternative Title: Exploration of response inhibition through simulated driving: an ERP study

摘要:反应抑制是认知控制和执行功能的一部分,是抑制不相关、不恰当或没必要的一种能力。反应抑制在驾驶中扮演着重要的角色,在许多驾驶场景中,如刹车、转弯等,司机都离不开反应抑制。本研究以事件相关电位(ERP)为工具,旨在为研究驾驶中的反应抑制进程提供一种新的方法。常见的Go/NoGo任务是研究反应抑制的经典范式,要求被试只对Go试验做出反应,而对NoGo试验不做出反应。本文实验设计是以经典的Go/NoGo任务为标准,用模拟驾驶的Go/NoGo任务研究驾驶中的反应抑制进程。一共有30名被试,分别参加经典的Go/NoGo任务和模拟驾驶的Go/NoGo任务,采集行为数据(反应时、正确率和错误率)与脑电数据(Fz、Cz、Pz电极上的N2和P3成分)进行对比。结果发现,与经典的Go/NoGo任务相比,被试在模拟驾驶的Go/NoGo任务中反应时间更长,在Go试验中的准确率和NoGo试验中的错误率更低。而且,在模拟驾驶中的Go/NoGo任务中,我们发现在Fz和Cz电极上有更短的Go-P3潜伏期,在Pz电极上有更大的Go-P3波幅,在Fz和Cz电极上有更短的NoGo-N2潜伏期,在Cz和Pz上有更大的NoGo-N2潜伏期,在Cz和Pz电极上有更短的NoGo-P3波幅。这说明在模拟驾驶的Go/NoGo任务能成功诱发出反应抑制成分,并且在不同的皮质区有不同的反应。这些发现揭示了驾驶过程中反应抑制的神经影响机制,也为以后应用于智能交通系统中的人机交互提供了新的方向。

Abstract:Response inhibition is a part of cognitive control and executive function, to be specific, the ability to suppress unrelated, unnecessary, or inappropriate responses. Response inhibition has been found to be associated with a variety of driving scenes (e.g., brake and swerve).This study aimed to provide a new method on researching the response inhibition processes of driving through ERP. Response inhibition is usually measured using a classic Go/NoGo task, in which the participant has to respond to a majority Go stimulus that requires a certain action but not respond to a minority NoGo stimulus that requires no actions. The effects of response inhibition processes of driving were assessed by a Go/NoGo simulated driving task and adopted a standard Go/NoGo cognitive task as baseline. Thirty right-handed participants participated in the standard Go/NoGo cognitive task and Go/NoGo simulated driving task respectively. We found participants in the simulated driving tasks showed spent longer reaction times, lower accuracies in Go trials and lower false rates in NoGo trials compared with the cognitive tasks. Moreover, we observed participants in the simulated driving have shorter Go-P3 latency at Fz and Cz sites, larger Go-P3 amplitude at Pz site, shorter NoGo-N2 latency at Fz and Cz sites, larger NoGo-N2 amplitude at Cz and Pz sites, shorter NoGo-P3 amplitude at Cz and Pz sites, which indicated the simulated driving task successfully induced the ERP components of response inhibition and revealed the different response of cortex regions. These findings not only understand how ERP components of diverse electrode sites were affected by different cortex regions’ functions, but also provided one way for brain–computer interface (BCI) apply to intelligent driver-assistance systems.

Keyword: 反应抑制 模拟驾驶 事件相关电位 皮质区 Go/nogo