诱因动机影响奖赏任务中脑力和体力形式的努力分配与愉快体验

Alternative Title: A study on mental and physical effort of incentive motivation onexperiential pleasure

摘要: 诱因动机是指将奖赏期望值转化为努力付出的过程,即个体通过奖赏额度和概率来表征潜在的奖赏价值,从而进一步决定分配多少努力来追求奖赏的过程。先前研究发现临床群体诱因动机存在缺损,即他们不愿付出更多的努力去获得更多的奖赏。但诱因动机是否对不同形式的努力分配都会产生影响,除了努力分配以外,诱因动机是否会影响对潜在奖赏的期待型愉快体验,还是会影响获得奖赏的即时型愉快体验,这些问题目前尚不明确。由此,本研究的主要目的是探究潜在奖赏额度和概率如何影响脑力和体力形式的奖赏-努力分配,同时进一步探究奖赏额度和概率对期待与即时型两种愉快体验可能存在的影响。两批健康大学生分别参加脑力(n = 31)和体力 (n = 35)形式的努力-奖赏任务,并参加电脑任务测试和完成其他关于愉快体验的问卷。结果发现,不管是在脑力和体力的努力-奖赏任务中,被试均在高奖赏额度条件下更倾向于选择困难任务。在基于脑力的努力-奖赏任务中,奖赏额度和概率显著影响任务中的期待和即时型愉快体验。而在基于体力的努力-奖赏任务中,奖赏额度和概率显著影响即时型愉快体验。实验结果表明,不管努力形式是体力的还是脑力,诱因动机都会影响奖赏任务中的努力分配,并带来愉快体验。

Abstract:Incentive motivation refers to the set of processes that translate expected rewards into higher effort exertion. These processes include the reward representation according to its incentive salience such as magnitude and probability and making decisions on effort exertion. Empirical findings suggested that patients with psychiatric disorders had impairments in motivation manifested as their unwillingness to pay more effort for higher reward. However, whether incentive motivation affects different kinds of effort exertion still remains unclear. Very little is known whether incentive motivation influences the anticipatory or consummatory pleasure experience. The present study aimed to examine the influence of reward magnitude and probability on the mental and physical effort expenditure. We also examined the potential effect of reward representation on anticipatory and consummatory pleasure experience. Two independent samples were recruited for mental-/ physical- effort based pleasure experience task (ME-/ PE-PET) separately. They were all recruited to complete the computer-based task and a set of questionnaires capturing hedonic experience capacity. The results showed that high reward magnitude evoked higher percentage of choosing hard task both in ME-/PE-PET. In ME-PET, higher reward incentive salience in magnitude and probability increased both anticipatory and consummatory pleasure experience, while reward magnitude and probability only effected consummatory pleasure experience in PE-PET. These findings suggest that incentive motivation may affect the effort exertion in both mentally and physically based reward tasks.

Keyword: 动机 努力 奖赏 快乐体验