接受还是拒绝?选项框架助推基础课选择

其他题名: Accept or Reject?The Nudge Effect of Option Framing on Foundation Courses

摘要:近年课外培训成为教育学、经济学与社会学等诸多领域的研究热点。培训课程包括两类:培养学生兴趣、特长等综合能力的拓展课,以及旨在提高学生学习能力、效率及成绩的基础课。学好基础课可以让孩子在未来升学、就业竞争中取得优势,然而小学生及其家长面临课外培训选择时,经常选择当下体验愉快的拓展课,而放弃需要持之以恒的、未来回报丰厚的基础课。如何达到学生在基础课及拓展课之间的平衡选择?我们首先在实验室场景下探讨了不同选项框架下人们对基础课和拓展课的决策差异;为了检验选项框架设置在现实中对小学生家庭选择基础课的助推效果,我们在课外培训报名点进行了现场实验。两个实验结果均表明:(1)与接受框架相比,人们在拒绝框架下会选择更多课程;(2)小学生父母在接受框架下相对更偏好拓展课,而在拒绝框架下相对更偏好基础课。本文首次在儿童教育决策领域验证了选项框架效应,为儿童教育研究提供了跨领域的理论线索。更重要的是,现场实验表明,仅通过调整选项框架就可以助推小学生父母关注并选择基础课,从而实现小学生基础课及拓展课的平衡发展,该研究发现对广大儿童教育工作者及受教育者均有重要现实意义。

Abstract:Nowadays, extracurricular classes have always been the research hotspots in areas such as Education, Economics and Sociology. There are two types of curriculum: (1) the foundation courses which aim to improve the learning abilities and academic performance of students; (2) the enrichment courses which focus on developing the comprehensive abilities of students, such as interests and specialties. However, primary school students and their parents inclined to choose the enrichment courses which are enjoyable rather than the foundation courses which have long-term benefits. How can we achieve the balance in choosing between the two types of curriculum? Two experiments were conducted to examine the impact of the option framing effects on curriculum decisions for participants. In Experiment 1, primary school students, primary school parents and the seniors were invited to examine the impact of the option framing effects on choosing different courses. Experiment 2 invited the primary school parents to explore the nudge effect of option framing on foundation courses in the real scene. Results of both experiments showed that all participants selected more courses in rejection framing than in acceptance framing. The primary school parents preferred foundation courses relatively in the rejection framing. In contrary, they preferred enrichment courses in the acceptance framing. This study verifies the stability of the option framing effect and proves that the option framing effect is applicable to decision-making in education. The results also provide insights on cross-domain theoretical clues for children's extracurricular education and activities. More importantly, we found that adjusting the option framing can improve parents’ rational choices in choosing the foundation courses more. This research shows significant real-world implications for both educators and families.

关键词: 选项框架效应 助推 课程类型 决策者角色