操作动作和怪异性促进熟悉性在联结再认的作用

其他题名: Enactment and BizarrenessEnhances the Contribution of Familiarity to Associative Recognition

摘要:研究发现相比语词编码(verbal task, VT),动作操作编码(self-performed task, SPT)可以促进随后的记忆,此类现象被称为SPT效应或操作效应。本研究考察动作与物体的实验前关联是否影响联结再认的记忆过程以及SPT效应。学习阶段,被试使用SPT与VT编码方式识记日常动作短语(动作-物体对,如,“切西瓜”)和怪异动作短语(如,“种锤子”);测试阶段,要求被试区分“相同”、“重组合”以及“新”短语。行为结果发现:1)SPT条件下的联结再认成绩总体显著高于VT条件下的成绩。2)短语类型与编码条件的交互作用显著;仅在VT条件下,怪异短语的联结再认成绩显著高于日常短语的成绩。ERP结果发现:1)对于日常短语:SPT(而非VT)编码后的联结再认观察到“相同vs.新”和“相同vs.重组合”的早期额区新旧效应。两个编码条件,均发现“相同vs.新”的晚期顶区新旧效应;仅SPT编码条件,发现“相同vs.重组合”的晚期新旧效应。2)对于怪异短语:在SPT和VT编码条件,均存在“相同vs.新”的早期额区新旧效应及晚期顶区新旧效应。仅VT编码条件,发现“相同vs.重组合”的晚期新旧效应。研究结果表明对于日常动作短语,SPT编码可以促进熟悉性与回想在联结再认的作用,从而提升联结记忆水平。仅在VT编码下,怪异性可以促进熟悉性与回想在联结再认的作用,两者继而提高联结记忆成绩。

Abstract:Memory for actions in recognition memory is usually better in a subject performed task (self-performed task, SPT) than after verbal encoding (verbal task, VT), which is known as “SPT effect”. In the current study, we aim to investigate whether the SPT effect and memory processes during associative recognition were influenced by the strength of the pre-existing associations between action and object. During the study phase, participants studied ordinary verb-object pairs (e.g., “cut the watermelon”) and bizarre verb-object pairs (e.g., “plant the hammer”) in a SPT or VT condition. During testing, they discriminated between intact (old), recombined, and new items and made Remember/Know judgments; in addition, their EEGs were recorded. Associative recognition was better following SPT than VT. The interaction between type of phrases and encoding condition suggested that only in the VT condition, bizarre phrases were better recognized than ordinary phrases. ERP results revealed that: 1) For ordinary phrases, early frontal old-new effects from comparisons of “intact vs. new” and “intact vs. recombined” were observed after SPT, but not after VT. In both encoding conditions, late parietal old-new effects from comparisons of “intact vs. new” were observed; additionally, following SPT, late ERPs to intact phrases were more positive than recombined phrases. 2) For bizarre phrases, early frontal old-new effect from comparison of “intact vs. new” was observed after both SPT and VT encoding. We observed late parietal old-new effect from comparison of “intact vs. new” after both SPT and VT encoding; additionally, only after VT, late ERPs to intact phrases were more positive than recombined phrases for bizarre phrases. These results demonstrate that enactment in SPT encourages both familiarity and recollection during associative recognition of action and object for ordinary phrases, which further enhances recognition performance. Bizarreness encourages both familiarity and recollection only after VT encoding, which led to bizarreness effect in the VT condition.

关键词: 动作记忆 Spt效应 怪异性 联结再认 熟悉性