Neurocircuitry Mechanisms Involved in Habitual Drug Use and Transition of Behavioral Strategies

Alternative Title: 习惯化用药及其策略转换的神经环路调控机制

Abstract

The transition function impaired between goal-directed and habitual behavioral strategy are the main reasons of the formation of habitual drug-seeking behavior. Previous studies thought that the weakening ability of the prefrontal cortex to control the dorsomedial striatum, which is in charge of goal-directed system, mediated the habitual behavior. However, recent studies have found that the direct and indirect pathways of the dorsolateral striatum (DLS) can selectively regulate goal-directed and habitual systems. In addition, the projects from motor cortex to DLS can modulate the neurons' synaptic plasticity of dopamine D1 receptor (D1DR) and D2 receptor (D2DR) bidirectional, regulating the synergistic or antagonistic effects between direct and indirect pathways. Recent studies have also revealed that the amygdala, as a key brain area for regulating emotions, can mediate the functional connection between the nucleus accumbens and DLS in the habitual drug-seeking behavior through the functional transformation between the central amygdala and the basolateral amygdala. Moreover, there is a competitive relationship for the regulation of habitual drug-seeking behavior between D1DR and D2DR neurons in the striatum. In view of these, this paper will focus on the mechanism of abnormal brain functions, which are associated with the defects of the conversion in behavioral strategies accompanying with habitual drug use, in the cell-specific and the circuit-specific ways.

Other Abstract

目标导向和习惯化行为策略转换缺陷是习惯化觅药行为形成的主要原因. 以往认为前额叶皮层对负责目标导向系统的背内侧纹状体控制能力的减弱介导了习惯化行为. 然而,最新研究发现,背外侧纹状体(DLS)的直接通路和间接通路可选择性调控目标导向和习惯化系统. 并且,运动皮层对DLS的投射可通过双向调节多巴胺D1受体(D1DR)和D2受体(D2DR)神经元突触可塑性,调控直接通路和间接通路间的协同或拮抗作用. 近期研究还发现,杏仁核作为调控情绪的关键脑区,可通过中央杏仁核与基底外侧杏仁核间的功能迁移从而介导习惯化觅药行为中伏隔核与DLS 间的功能连接. 此外,纹状体内D1DR 和D2DR 神经元对习惯化觅药行为的调控存在竞争关系. 鉴于此,本文将重点讨论伴随习惯化用药形成发生行为策略转换缺陷相关的细胞特异性和环路特异性的脑功能异常机制.

Keyword: Habitual Drug-seeking Transition Of Behavioral Strategies Neural Circuits Striatum Dopamine