感觉-运动系统参与隐喻理解的认知神经机制

Alternative Title: Cognitive and Neural Mechanisms of Sensory-motor System’s Rolein Metaphor Comprehension

Abstract

最近十几年的研究发现,人们常借助感觉-运动经验来获取具体概念,表明感觉-运动系统与言语系统存在紧密联系.隐喻是借助具体概念描述抽象概念的常见修辞方式,因此,探讨感觉-运动系统在隐喻理解中的作用有助于解决抽象概念形成与理解的科学问题,进一步阐明感觉-运动系统与言语系统的关系.本文总结了研究感觉-运动系统参与隐喻理解所采用的实验范式,归纳了感觉-运动系统参与隐喻理解的影响因素,综述了与感觉通道、动作控制和执行有关的脑区参与隐喻理解时的认知神经机制,并且在此基础上,提出了以下观点:感觉运动经验有选择性地参与隐喻理解,理解过程依赖与感觉-运动有关脑区的激活;感觉运动经验的模拟不是快速即时的,受到语言理解策略的影响;在"具身提取理论"的框架下,"感觉运动模拟隐喻理论"能进一步说明感觉-运动系统与隐喻的相互作用.最后结合研究现状,从研究方法、语法规则、言语习得、运动障碍这四个方面提出了未来研究展望.

Other Abstract

Abstract In recent years, it has been proposed that sensory-motor experiences are often used to access concrete concepts, and the sensory-motor system is tightly related to the language system. Metaphors, which convey abstract concepts via concrete concepts, are common rhetoric in daily life. Exploring the role of the sensory-motor system in metaphor comprehension will lead to an improved understanding of the form and process of abstract concepts, and further elucidate the relationship between the sensory-motor system and the language system. In this paper, we summarize the experimental paradigm,cognitive features of sensory-motor metaphor comprehension, the mechanism of brain regions involved in sensory channels, action control and action performance during metaphor processing. We propose that the sensory-motor system selectively functions in metaphor comprehension, and the comprehension process relies on activities of sensory-motor regions, and the simulation of sensory-motor experience is not immediate and rapid but rather is influenced by language comprehension strategies. In the “Embodied abstraction” frame, “Simulated sensorimotor metaphor theory” further explains the interaction between the sensory-motor system and metaphor comprehension. Future studies are needed to verify and supplement these theories by adopting other analysis methods, and from other study perspectives like grammar, language acquisition and motion dysfunction.

Keyword: 感觉-运动系统 隐喻 认知机制 神经机制