合格与不合格的智人:以虚构故事为行为标志物的视角

其他题名: Qualified and unqualified Homo sapiens: Perspective of fiction as abehavioral marker

摘要

人类作为万物之灵的地位正在受到人工智能的挑战。为应对这一挑战,需要确认人类成为万物之灵的独特能力,并将其发扬光大。根据尤瓦尔·赫拉利在《人类简史》一书中的观点,虚构故事的能力是让人类跃升食物链顶端的关键。为检验虚构故事的2个要素能否区分合格与不合格的智人,尝试基于虚构故事的2个要素,设计了"语意领会"和"未来成真"的决策情境题。结果表明,不合格智人的效标人群(服刑人员和药物成瘾人员)和合格智人的效标人群(正常人群)在2类决策情境题上的反应得分均存在显著差异。研究结果为虚构故事的能力作为区分智人合格与否的潜在行为标志物提供了数据支持,亦为虚构故事的能力作为智人的独特能力这一构想提供了先导性的证据。

其他摘要

Abstract Human being, as the wisest of all creatures, has been challenged by artificial intelligence. In order to tackle the challenge, we need to identify and enhance the unique capacity of human being as the wisest of all creatures. According to Yuval Noah Harari’s viewpoint presented in Sapiens: A Brief History of Humankind, the capacity to believe in things purely existing in the fiction is the key to moving up in the food chain. Two decision scenarios are therefore developed to explore whether the two elements of fiction“( fiction reading comprehension”and“future coming true”) can serve as a behavioral marker to distinguish qualified from unqualified homo sapiens. The result reveals significant differences in terms of responses to the scenarios between the criterion populations of unqualified homo sapiens, such as lawbreakers and drug addicts, and qualified homo sapiens (normal control). The findings support the notion that capacity of fiction can serve as a candidate behavioral marker for distinguishing qualified from unqualified homo sapiens. Furthermore, the findings provide pilot evidence for the viewpoint that the cognitive capacity of fiction is the unique capacity of homo sapiens.

关键词: 虚构 语意领会 未来成真 行为标志物 跨期决策