农村老年人社会支持与生活满意度的关系——中介及调节变量分析

Alternative Title: Relationship between social support and life satisfaction among the rural elderly:Mediating effect and moderating effect

Abstract

目的:探讨农村老年人社会支持与生活满意度的关系中孤独感是否具有中介作用,并考察自评健康对这一中介作用是否有调节作用。方法:选取北京、湖北、安徽的农村老年人768人[年龄60~96岁,平均(70±7)岁],采用自编一般情况调查表(其中自评健康分为很差、差、一般、好、很好5个等级)、自编老年人社会支持评定问卷、孤独感量表简版(ULS-6)、生活满意度量表(SWLS)进行测量。结果:孤独感在社会支持与生活满意度之间起着部分中介作用,中介作用占总效应的56.3%。自评健康调节了社会支持与生活满意度这一通径,当农村老人自评健康低时,社会支持对生活满意度有正向预测作用(β=0.25,P0.05)。结论:农村老年人社会支持与生活满意度的关系受到孤独感的中介作用和自评健康的调节作用。

Other Abstract

Objective: To investigate the relationship between social support and life satisfaction among the rural elderly,and to explore the moderating and mediating variable between them. Methods: Totally 768 rural elders [aged 60 - 96 years,average age ( 70 ± 7) years] from Beijing,Hubei and Anhui Province were measured with selfmade General Questionnaire ( including self-reported health,rated by five grades from very poor,poor,common,good to very good) ,self-made Social Support Scale for the Elderly,University of California Los Angeles Loneliness Scale-6 ( ULS-6) and Satisfaction with Life Scale ( SWLS) . Results: Loneliness partly mediated the relationship between social support and life satisfaction and the value of mediating effect was 56. 3%. The effect of social support on the rural elders'life satisfaction was moderated by self-evaluated health. Post-hoc analysis indicted that only when the scores of self-evaluated health were lower,social support could predict life satisfaction at a significant level ( β =0. 25,P < 0. 001) . When the scores of self-evaluated health were higher,the predicting effect was not significant ( β= 0. 04,P > 0. 05) . Conclusion: The relationship between social support and life satisfaction of the rural elderly is mediated by loneliness and moderated by self-evaluated health.

Keyword: 社会支持 生活满意度 孤独感 自评健康 农村老年人