城镇化进程中农村老年人的抑郁情绪及相关因素

其他题名: Depression emotion and its related factors among rural elderly during urbanization

摘要

目的:调查城镇化进程中,"城乡结合部"和"传统农村"两类农村老年人的抑郁情绪,并分析主要的相关因素。方法:在福建省福鼎市的山前街道和点头镇所辖行政村选取老年受访者1135人,采用CES-D的10题简版评估抑郁情绪(得分≥10分有抑郁情绪问题),自编问卷调查相关基本情况。结果:传统农村老年人中有抑郁情绪问题的比例高于城乡结合部老年人(49.6%vs.30.3%,P<0.001)。Logistic回归分析的结果显示,在控制其他因素的影响后,传统农村老年人出现抑郁情绪问题的危险性是城乡结合部老年人的1.40倍;进一步的分析表明,与农村老年人抑郁情绪最重要的相关因素(P

其他摘要

Objectives: To investigate the prevalence of depressive emotion and related factors among rural elderly living in urban-rural fringe zones and traditional villages. Methods: Totally 1135 rural elderly were surveyed in Fuding,Fujian Province. The 10-item CES-D Scale was adopted to assess depressive emotion ( score 10 or higher as having depression problem) ,and a self-made questionnaire was used to investigate other relevant demographical information. Results: Rural elderly lived in traditional villages had significantly higher ratio of depression than the elderly lived in urban-rural fringe zones ( 49. 6% vs. 30. 3%,P < 0. 001) . Logistic regression analysis showed that the ratio of depression in elderly of traditional villages was 1. 40 times that of urban-rural fringe zone after controlling other factors. Other important factors ( P < 0. 001) related to depression were poorer self-rated health ( OR =7. 52) ,financial strain ( OR = 4. 41) ,negative life event ( OR = 2. 91) ,and living alone ( OR = 2. 72) in elderly of urban-rural fringe zone,but only financial strain ( OR = 8. 52) in elderly of traditional villages. Conclusion: Depression is more prevalently identified among rural elderly living in traditional villages,and urbanization could effectively reduce depression in rural elderly. Public policies should improve the financial and medical security,social support and so on to promote the emotional well-being among rural elderly during urbanization.

关键词: 老年 抑郁情绪 城镇化 农村 城乡结合部