区分适应性自恋和非适应性自恋:多视角的证据

其他题名: Adaptive narcissism and maladaptive narcissism:Diverse evidences for the distinction

摘要

近40年来,正常人的自恋得到了越来越多的关注。日益增加的证据显示正常人的自恋可以按照适应功能进一步区分为适应性自恋和非适应性自恋两类。本文对揭示两类自恋差异的证据进行了全面梳理,包括二者的成分构成、适应功能、人格基础、发展规律和遗传基础。这些结果促进了对自恋复杂性的认识,加深了对现有研究的理解,同时也突出了未来区分二者的重要性。将来需要从理论上进一步澄清二者的差异,编制相应的量表,探讨二者在其它方面的不同,特别是二者是否具有不同的神经基础。

Abstract: Recently, researchers have proposed to distinguish between adaptive narcissism and maladaptive narcissism. We reviewed the existing evidence that support this distinction, showing that two kinds of narcissism differ from each other in 1) constitutive components; 2) associations with intrapersonal and interpersonal adaptions; 3) personality nomologic networks; 4) developmental trajectories; 5) genetic and environmental bases. Distinguishing between adaptive and maladaptive narcissism may help us better understand the complexity of narcissism as well as narcissists on one hand; on the other hand, improve future research and intervention practice.

关键词: 自恋 适应性自恋 非适应性自恋 适应