孤独症谱系障碍患者社会性注意异常的机制

Alternative Title: Mechanisms of impairments in visual social attention in autismspectrum disorders

Abstract

以往许多研究都表明孤独症谱系障碍(autism spectrum disorder, ASD)患者的社会性注意行为及其神经回路存在异常,但是对于其原因还未有确切定论.目前研究主要存在三种取向:感觉加工损伤、社会认知缺陷和贝叶斯模型.感觉加工损伤取向和社会认知缺陷取向都只从感觉加工或社会功能的其中一个层面解释该群体的社会性注意障碍.贝叶斯模型是一个综合模型,但其能否成为解释孤独症群体社会性注意缺陷的统一模型仍需进一步的实证研究验证.未来除了进一步验证不同的理论假说,还应利用理论假说开发孤独症诊断和筛查工具以及干预方法,提高研究的生态效度,进一步揭示该群体社会性注意异常的本质.

Other Abstract

Atypical visual social attention and cortical activation have been documented in autism spectrum disorders, yet the source of this deficit remains unclear. We tried to review three perspectives about mechanisms of such impairments: atypical sensory processing, social deficit and Bayesian model. Among these perspectives, Bayesian model is a comprehensive one that explains abnormal social attention in ASD group in a bottom-up and top-down manner. It is unknown, however, whether Bayesian model can be recognized as a unified model that accounts for abnormal social attention in individuals with ASD. Finally, we offered some insights to future studies on social attention in ASD. Future research should test different theories from various levels and find effective behavioral and neurocognitive markers for early diagnosis. It is a priority to take advantage of these theories or hypotheses to develop intervention and treatment tools, which may help to ameliorate ASD group’s social attention, and further, social functioning.

Keyword: 社会性注意 孤独症谱系障碍 心理理论缺陷 感觉加工损伤取向 贝叶斯模型