权力感对补偿消费的影响及其修复方式探究

Alternative Title: Exploring the Effect of Power on Compensatory Consumption and How to Repair It

Abstract

目的:探讨状态权力感和特质权力感对补偿消费的影响,选择集大小在此关系中的影响。方法:实验一对76名员工的状态权力感进行操纵,测量对地位相关产品的出价水平。实验二对151名员工的状态权力感和选择集大小进行操纵,测量对地位相关产品的出价水平。结果:实验一、二均发现状态权力感和特质权力感的交互作用显著,对于高特质权力者,状态权力感越低,对地位相关产品的出价水平越高;对于低特质权力者,状态权力感对补偿消费的影响不显著。实验二中选择集大小、状态权力感和特质权力感的交互作用不显著。结论:状态权力感、特质权力感共同对补偿消费产生影响,大选择集不能有效修复低权力状态。

Other Abstract

To explore the effect of both state of power and dispositional power on compensatory consumption, and the moderating effect of assortment size. Methods: 76 employees participated in Study 1. We measured willingness to pay by manipulating the level of state of power. There were 151 employees participating in Study 2. We manipulated the level of state of power and assortment size and measured willingness to pay. Results: The result showed that the interaction effect of state of power and dispositional power on consumption was significant. Specifically, under high dispositional power, willingness to pay in the low state of power condition was higher than that in the high state of power condition. However, under low dispositional power, willingness to pay showed no significant difference between two state of power conditions. The three-way interaction among assortment size, state of power and dispositional power was not significant. Conclusion: Both state of power and dispositional power have influence on compensatory consumption. Large assortment size cannot restore the threat of powerless.

Keyword: 状态权力感 特质权力感 补偿消费 选择集大小