时间结构信息在人类知觉中的作用及其脑机制

其他题名: The functional role of temporal structure in human perception:behavioral evidence and neural correlates

摘要

外界信息包含了丰富的时间结构,提取这些时间结构信息对于人类适应动态变化的环境具有重要的意义。然而,纵观认知科学领域,目前尚缺乏对这一问题的系统探讨。本文总结了时间结构信息的类型及特性,进而综述了视觉和听觉过程中,不同类型的时间结构信息广泛参与并调节认知活动的行为证据,及产生这些现象的神经基础。据此,我们提出对时间结构信息的提取和利用是人类认知的基本特点。来自不同通道、源于不同规律的时间结构信息不但可以通过调制神经振荡及诱发预期编码等机制在大脑中得到表达,还可以在此基础上有效调节知觉、注意甚至无意识信息加工等过程。同时,不同的时间结构信息也可能通过某些特异性的加工机制对认知产生影响。上述观点为理解大脑如何利用多样性的时间结构信息优化动态信息处理提供了理论基础,也激发研究者对这些现象背后的脑机制展开更加深入的探索。

Abstract: To extract the temporal structure of sensory inputs is of great significance to our adaptive functioning in the dynamic environment. Here we characterize three types of temporal structure information, and review behavioral and neural evidence bearing on the encoding and utilization of such information in visual and auditory perception. The evidence together supports a functional view that the brain not only tracks but also makes use of temporal structure from diverse sources for a broad range of cognitive processes, such as perception, attention, and unconscious information processing. These functions are implemented by brain mechanisms including neural entrainment, predictive coding, as well as more specific mechanisms that vary with the type of temporal regularity and sensory modality. This framework enriches our understanding of how the human brain promotes dynamic information processing by exploiting regularities from ubiquitous temporal structures.

关键词: 时间结构 知觉 注意 意识 神经振荡 预期编码