意识下的嗅觉加工

Alternative Title: Olactory processing without awareness

Keyword: 嗅觉 注意 识单鼻特异性注意 识单鼻特异性情绪知觉 生物运动

Abstract

人类对外界刺激 的知觉,只是其大脑信息加工部分内容还有许多人类对外界刺激 的知觉,只是其大脑信息加工部分内容还有许多人类对外界刺激 的知觉,只是其大脑信息加工部分内容还有许多人类对外界刺激 的知觉,只是其大脑信息加工部分内容还有许多的加工没有进入个体意识。人类嗅觉系统以其区别于它感解剖特性,为研究意识下信息加工提供了独特的 性,为研究意识下信息加工提供了独特的 模型 。虽然前人研究发现阈下嗅觉刺激 。虽然前人研究发现阈下嗅觉刺激 可以影响个体行为,但我们对意识下的嗅觉 加工机制了解现在还并不充分。可以影响个体行为,但我们对意识下的嗅觉 加工机制了解现在还并不充分。可以影响个体行为,但我们对意识下的嗅觉 加工机制了解现在还并不充分。系统不仅可以编码 一般 性气味 客体,还可以编码社会性气味。本文提出 客体,还可以编码社会性气味。本文提出 客体,还可以编码社会性气味。本文提出 两项研究 方案,探索意识下嗅觉系统对一般性气味客体和社会的编码神经基础以及这种编码与脑内其它系统的交互,具体容如下:

研究一结合行为和 fMRI 方法,利用嗅觉版点探测任务发现无被意识读 方法,利用嗅觉版点探测任务发现无被意识读 取的单鼻特异性信息,可以被注意所调节并伴随着初级嗅觉皮层增益。并发现了模态内的嗅觉注意同样有后顶叶参与。我们结果在中,首 并发现了模态内的嗅觉注意同样有后顶叶参与。我们结果在中,首 并发现了模态内的嗅觉注意同样有后顶叶参与。我们结果在中,首 次展示了注意和识的分离。

研究二通过对大样本被试进行严格的心理物测,发现阈下呈作为 “准人类性信息素”的两种固醇,对特定 “准人类性信息素”的两种固醇,对特定 “准人类性信息素”的两种固醇,对特定 目标接收者在效价和唤醒维度上 都对其情绪知觉产生影响。且此效应依赖于接收者的 性别和他个体都对其情绪知觉产生影响。且此效应依赖于接收者的 性别和他个体性别 知觉,从而启动个体对他们潜在伴侣的情绪接受状态识。

Other Abstract

Of the many brain activities evoked by stimuli from the outside world, only a small amount of them give rise to conscious experiences,with many other processing remained unaware. With its simple and unique anatomy distinct from other sensory modalities,human olfaction system provides a beneficial avenue toexploreunconscioussensoryprocessing. Albeit evidencefrom previous studiessuggeststhat subliminal olfactory stimuli can impact behaviors, the mechanism of olfactory processing without awareness remained elusive.Humanolfactory system can encode general odor object as well as social chemosensory cue.Here two studies wereconductedto probe theneural substrates of unconscious olfactory processing, and its interplay with other systemsin the brain, with general odor objectsand social chemosensory cuesas targets, respectively. Specifically, Study I drawnupon an olfactory versionof dot probe paradigm found thatthe very processing of nostril-specific information,whichis inaccessible by awareness,can be modulated by attention, and delineatedthe neural substrates underlying this attentional gain with the help offMRI. Our results also demonstrate a dissociation between attention and awareness in olfaction.

Study IIusing dynamic point-light displays that portray the gaits of walkers whose emotional states are digitally morphed along the valence and the arousal axes, show that smelling two human chemosignalssubconsciously, modulate the recipients’ emotional judgments of point-light displays of human motion, in manners contingent upon not only the recipients’ own sex but also their sex perception of other individuals that ensure sex-appropriate behavior.