对外汉语教师生涯适应力对工作投入的影响-工作不安全感与职业可雇佣性的作用机

其他题名: The Effect of Career Adaptability on Work Engagent of TCSL Teachers--The Mechanism of Job Insecuritu and Employability

摘要

对外汉语教师从事针对外国人的汉语教学工作,目前针对对外汉语行业内的研究主要集中在教学方法、教学策略,学校对教师的培训也都是针对授课内容和教学技巧为主。研究对外汉语教师工作投入、职业生涯适应力及其相关影响因素的文献儿乎没有。

根据资源保存理论,个体会努力获得、保留和维持所珍贵的资源。资源可以帮助他们获得防御性的应对措施并增强抵御逆境的自我效能。当汉语教师认为工作角色模糊、人际关系混乱、无职业发展保障,缺乏对工作的控制感和影响力时,他们会评价工作状态为不安全,从而激发他们保护个人资源的动机,减少智力和情感资源的投入。生涯适应力属于应对工作需求的个人资源,而工作本身和环境因素也会影响工作投入。

本研究通过问卷调查,探究对外汉语教师的生涯适应力特点以及影响对外汉语教师工作不安全感和工作投入的原因。第一,通过文献分析了解,生涯适应力、工作不安全感和工作投入的研究进展,探讨刘一外汉语教师在这些方面的现状。第二,研究对外汉语教师的职业适应力特征,工作不安全感的来源以及影响工作投入的因素。第三,探讨职业可雇佣性在对外汉语教师生涯适应力、工作不安全感和工作投入之间起到的作用。结果表明:对外汉语教师生涯适应力正向影响工作投入,负向影响工作不安全感;对外汉语教师工作不安全感部分中介生涯适应力对工作投入的影响;另外,对外汉语教师职业可雇佣性调节生涯适应力与工作不安全感的关系。研究从理论上揭示了对外汉语教师生涯适应力和工作不安全感与工作投入的内在作用机制,面对同样的生活和工作压力时,具有较高适应性的教师更能从容的应对,表现更高的工作投入,更少的工作不安全感。本研究发现对于实践管理、提升教师工作投入提供了理论依据。

其他摘要

TCSL teachers' job is teaching Chinese to foreign students, Studies in this field are mainly concentrated in teaching methods, teaching strategies. School's training for teachers are also aimed at teaching content and skills. There are few literatures on teachers' job engagement, career adaptability and other related factors of TCSL teachers themselves.

According to the Conservation of Resources theory (COR), individual tries to acquire, retain and maintain the precious resources. Resources can help them to acquire defensive solutions and enhance self-efficacy to adversity. When Chinese teachers think that work role ambiguity, interpersonal confusion, no security of occupation development, lack of the sense of work control and influence, they will evaluate the working state is insecure, so that stimulate the motivation of protecting persional resources, and reduce mental and emotional resources investment. Career adaptability is the personal resources to cope with the needs of the work, but the work itself and environment affect the job involvement as well.

This study, using questionnaire, explore the characteristics of the career adaptability of TCSL teachers as well as the relationship between the job insecurity and work engagement. First, through the literature analysis, get to know the progress of career adaptability, job insecurity and work engagement. Second, study the characteristics of teacher's career adaptability, the source of the job insecurity and the effect factors of the work engagement. Third, explore the role of employability in the adjustment of career adaptability and job insecurity. The results indicated that Career adaptability related positively with work engagement, negatively with job insecurity; Job insecurity partially mediated the relationships between career adaptability and work engagement; moreover, employability moderated the relationship between career adaptability and job insecurity. These findings demonstrate the mechanism of three factors, when face to the same situation and work stress, teachers who have higher career adaptability will more engaged in work with lower job insecurity. This result provided a theoretical guidance for practicing and enhancing TCSL teachers' work engagement.

关键词: 生涯适应力 工作不安全感 工作投入 职业可雇佣性 对外汉语教师