消费者个性因素、后悔预期与后悔认知对购后反应的影响

其他题名: The effect of personality factors, anticipated regret and cognition of regret on post-purchase reaction

摘要

后悔是一种基于对错误或相对错误的决策过程或结果认知上的情感反应。后悔体验促使人们采取相应的调节行为,并且指导人们下一次的决策,以求未来收益最大化。消费领域中后悔是普遍而高发的,本研究考察了消费者后悔认知、个性因素(消费价值观、风险偏好、内外控)以及预期后悔对购买后悔程度及购后行为的影响,通过访谈和问卷调查的方法,获得了如下结果。

第一,本研究依据文献和访谈结果编制了消费者购买后悔行为问卷,包括应对行为描述问卷和决策倾向问卷。决策倾向问卷分为谨慎保守与关注信息两个维度。消费者购买后悔认知主要表现为考虑不足、重大改变(购买前后的期望、要求等不一致)以及放弃项(因选择一个而放弃了另一个),而不是考虑过度;消费者后悔认知水平越高,后悔程度越强;消费者后悔认知不同采取的购买后行为不同。

第二,修订后的消费价值观分为:实用性、时尚与个性、知名度和创新性,其中看重知名度的消费者体验到后悔时倾向于采取抱怨、退换,投诉和转换代理商等消极应对行为;风险偏好对重复购买、自认倒霉相对积极的应对行为以及谨慎保守的决策倾向有显著预测作用;越是倾向外控的消费者越不倾向于选择退换、投诉,告知他人等外在诉求行为。风险偏好和内外在心理控制源对后悔程度的影响不显著。

第三,消费者顶期后悔与体验后悔弱相关;预期后悔与应对行为中转换代理商和告知他人之间关系显著;体验后悔同重复购买显著负相关,与抱怨、转换代理商、转换品牌和告知他人显著正相关;体验后悔部分中介预期后悔对行为的影响。

其他摘要

Regret is an emotional response which was aroused by the cognition of an inappropriate decision-making process or results. The experience of regret can regulate consumer behavior and guide next decision-making in order to maximize outcome. Considering the high incidence and commonplace of regret, our study investigate the relationship of the cognition of regi0et, the personality factors (consumption value, risk pueference, internal-external locus of control), anticipated regret and post-purchase behavior by semi-structured interviews and questionnaire survey. The results of the study are:

First, consumer cognize post-purchase regret was due to under-consideration, change in significance (inconsistent with initial expectations or requirements) and forgone alternatives (because of choosing one and giving up another), but not over-consideration. Under-consideration, change in significance, forgone alternatives had positive correlation with regret degree. Different dimension of post-purchase consumer regret cognition had different relationship with post-purchase behavior.

Second, we revised the consumption value, and it consisted: practical, Fashion and personality, popularity and innovation. Consumers who prefer popularity take negative actions, such as complaint, exchanging, complaint and conversing agent when they experienced regret. Risk preference can well predict relative positive coping actions and decision-making tendency, such as repurchasing, acceptance and caution and conservation. Consumers the more external locus of control, the less tend to choose outside appeal actions, such as exchanging, complaint and word-of-mouth. Risk preference and internal-external locus of control did not significantly affect consumer experienced regret degree.

Third, anticipated regret were weak correlated with experienced regret, but significant correlated with conversing agent and word-of-mouth. Experienced regret was significantly negatively correlated with repurchasing, and significantly positive correlated with complaint, conversing agents, and word-of-mouth. Experienced regret partially mediate anticipated regret.

关键词: 后悔认知 消费价值观 风险偏好 内外在心理控制源 购后行为