培训期新兵的人格特征、心理韧性与其部队适应的关系

Alternative Title: The Relationship between New Recruits’ Adaptation end Their Personality

Keyword: 适应 人格 心理韧性 新兵

Abstract

为了探讨新兵社会适应的现状及其与人格特征、心理韧性的关系,本研究以2008年底某部入伍新兵205人为被试,从编制更适应测量新兵适应性的量表入手,逐步将研究引向深入。研究中先后三次用新兵适应性自评量表对该新兵群体施测,以考察其适应变化的状态。研究同时还结合了人格五因素问卷简版(NEO-FF工)、Connor-Davidso心理韧性量表(中文版),对适应的两个重要影响因素作了具体分析和探讨。

研究结果与结论如下:

(1)自编新兵适应性自评量表包含3个因素,解释了总变异的59. 56%,量表总的a系数和各因素a系数分别为0. 77, 0. 61-0. 77。它针对新兵群体设计,通过多项因子考察使新兵的适应性得到了全方位量化,为测量新兵适应性提供了较为适用的工具。(2)采用新兵适应性自评量表对某部新兵进行了三次测量,考察新兵适应动态变化的过程,结果发现新兵适应性的总均分越来越小,这说明随着时间的推进,新兵对部队生活总的来说是越来越适应。(3)在考察新兵适应总均分的同时也关注了各维度分值的变化,研究显示身心反应维度和效能感维度分值呈越来越小趋势,而人际关系维度分值则呈现开始最低之后上升的现象。(4)三次新兵适应总分均与人格五因素中的神经质因子呈显著正相关,与外倾性、宜人性、责任心因子呈显著负相关。(5)第一次适应总分与心理韧性总分及自强因子呈显著负相关;第二、三次适应总分与心理韧性总分及坚韧、自强、乐观三个因子均呈显著负相关。(6)分别将三次适应总分与大五人格和心理韧性作回归分析,结果显示人格五因素中的神经质因子对每次适应均有显著预测作用。(7) HLM分析结果表明新兵大五人格对适应变化的预测不显著,而心理韧性中的乐观因子对新兵适应身心反应维度的变化具有负向显著预测,坚韧因子对新兵适应效能感维度的变化也有负向显著预测。

以上研究结果对新兵的筛选和后期的选拔、培训工作都具有十一分重要的实践意义和指导意义。

Other Abstract

This research is to explore the relationship between the adaptability and the personality of new recruits. 205 new recruits were included as the sample, and they were administered a package of questionnaires including NEO Five-Factor Inventory, CD-RISC and a newly developed scale to measure new recruits' social adaptability. In order to look at the change of new recruits' adaptability, we gave than the measurement three times in the first two months of their life in army. In the first time, we also measured their personality traits and resilience to see how these personal factors may influence the new recruits' adaptability.

Main results and conclusion are shown as follows:

(1) New recruits' social adaptability includes three factors, which can explain 59.56% of total variation. The a value for the total scale is 0.77, and a values for each of factors ranged between 0.61-0.77. The items of the scale are designed specifically for new recruits and provide a comprehensive measure for their social adaptability.(2) The social adaptability were measured at three times, and thus showed a dynamic process of the adaptability change for the new recruits. The new recruits' social adaptability turned out to be improved. As time went by in this period of two months, the new recruits are more adaptive for army life.(3) As for each adaptability factors, the research shows that the two factors of body-mental reaction and cff"iciency in adaptability tend to decrease with time9 while the scores on interpersonal relationship factor sways during the time.(4) Neuroticism is positively related with the z0eversed scores of adaptability9 while Extraversion9 pleasant and Responsibility are negatively related with the scores of adaptability.(5) Total scores of the first test of new recruits' adaptability displays negative relationship with resilience and self-strength. Total sores of both the second and third tests show negative relationship with resilience and the three factors. (6) Regression analysts showed that Neuroticism can predict adaptability significantly.(7) Results of HLM analyses showed that the optimistic factor and hardness factor of resilience can significantly predict the change of adaptability of the new recruits.