恐惧诉求对交通参与者系安全带行为的态度和意向的影响

Alternative Title: The Effet of Fear Appeal on Traffic Participants' Attitude and Intention to Safety Belt Wearing Behavior

Keyword: 恐惧诉求 交通安全行为 系安全带 拓展平行反应模型

Abstract

作为交通安全宣传教育的重要策略,近年来恐惧诉求得到多国理论研究者和管理实践者的关注。然而在我国,鲜有文献探索恐惧诉求对交通安全改善的干预效果。

本论文通过实验与问卷结合的方法探索恐惧诉求信息对被试态度及行为意向的影响,并将拓展平行处理模型(EPPM)作为理论框架了解恐惧诉求的作用机制。具体通过两个研究,共四个实验探讨了恐惧诉求信息对系安全带行为的态度与行为意向的影响。研究一以71名职业驾驶员为研究对象,采用单因素(是否接受系安全带的视频恐惧诉求信息)设计,探讨恐惧诉求信息对职业驾驶员系安全带态度及行为意向的影响。研究二共3个实验,实验1以80名非职业驾驶员为研究对象,采用单因素(观看/不观看恐惧诉求信息)设计;实验2以80名乘客作为被试,采用2(有驾照/无驾照)}2(观看/不观看恐惧诉求信息)设计;实验3共120名被试,采用单因素(观看/不观看恐惧诉求信息)设计。分别讨论了图文恐惧诉求信息对非职业驾驶员、乘客(有驾照/无驾照)的系安全带态度及行为意向的影响;威胁评估和效能评估是否中介恐惧诉求信息对行为意向改变的作用,以及感觉追寻的高低对恐惧诉求信息效果的影响。研究得到结论如下:

第一,不同表现形式(录像或图文)的恐惧诉求信息均可以唤起职业驾驶员、非职业驾驶员以及乘客的恐惧情绪;

第二,恐惧诉求信息可以改变不同受众对交通安全行为(系安全带驾驶和乘坐)的态度和行为意向;

第三,个体的效能评估部分中介恐惧诉求信息对行为意向改变的作用;

第四,恐惧诉求信息与是否持有驾照对乘客系安全带的行为意向存在交互作用,有驾照者更容易受到广告说服的影响;

第五,与低水平感觉追寻特征的受众相比,高水平感觉追寻特征的受众恐惧情绪唤起总体水平较低。

Other Abstract

As one of the imporfiant traffic safety education strategies, fear appeal has gotten more and more attention world widely. However, few literatures have explored the effect of fear appeal on improvement of traffic safety in China so far.

The purpose of this paper was to explore the effect of fear appeal on persons' traffic attitude and behavior intention and to understand the mechanism of fear appeal using theory of Extended Parallel Process Model.Specifically, we designed two studies (four experiments in total) to explore the effect of fear appeal on attitude and behavior intention of wearing safety belt Study one used single factor design (watching fear appeal video group/control group) to explore the effect of fear appeal (with video) an professional drivers' wearing safety belt attitude and intention. Study two includes three experiments. Experiment 1 explored the effect of fear appeal (with picture and literal description) on non-professional drivers' wearing safety belt attitude and intention on different positions in a car. Experiment 2 explored the effect of fear appeal (with picture and literal description) on passengers' (with driving license/ no driving license) wearing safety belt attitude and intention.Experiment 3 explored the moderating effect of car users' sensation seeking level (high/ iow) on the relationship between fear appeal and wearing safety belt attitude and intention. results showed that:

First, both video and graphic fear appeal information一 can raise drivers and

fear emotion; Second, fear appeal information can help to improve givers' attitude and behavior intention to safety behavior (wearing safety belt) Third, individual efficacy appraisal partially mediate the effect of fear appeal on wearing safety belt intentions.

Fourth, fear appeal and whether holding driving license or not has significant interaction far passengers' wearing safety belt intentions.specifically those who holding driving licenses are more easily to be persuaded by fear appeal information;