进行中的自愿移居和独立我:来自中国的证据

Keyword: 自愿移居 独立我 关系流动性 亲亲关系

Abstract

自我构念的概念是由Markus和Kitayama首先提出来的,分为独立型自我构念和互依型自我构念。独立我的自愿移居假说认为自愿移民会导致独立我构念的形成。由于以往的研究没有涉及到正在发生自愿拓疆移民的地区,本研究选取深t) C}这个地理意义上现存的正在发生自愿拓疆移民的地区,采用若干文化任务,与没有发生过大规模移民的中国武汉的样本进行比较,试图探讨正在进行的自愿移居和独立我构念的关系。

根据以往相关研究,本研究假设深圳居民和中国大陆其他地区居民相比,自我独立性更高,通过三个文化任务,比较了这两个城市的差异。Singelis自我构念量表的测量结果表明,深圳居民自我报告的独立我得分高于武汉居民;在测量关系流动性的问卷中,深圳居民得分也较高,表明深圳人知觉到的关系流动性更强;奖励惩罚任务测量亲亲关系的结果显示深圳人比武汉人更乐意奖励陌生人。

本研究的结果表明,尽管深圳的移民历史并不长,移民进程也还没有结束,自愿移居和独立我构念的关联已经显现。本研究还表明在深圳居住时间的长短对各变量的影响并不明显,意味着自我选择是早期自愿拓疆移民的主要机制。

Other Abstract

The concept of self construal is first proposed by Marlcus and including independent settlement hypothesis self construal and interdependent self construal.I}itayama, Voluntary of independent agency suggests that voluntary frontier settlement fosters independent agency. Since this type of research has not yet been implemented in ongoing voluntary settlement frontiers, several cultural tasks were conducted in current research to compare Shenzhen, known as China's ongoing "South Frontier", with Wuhan, an inland province capital without large scale immigration history, to investigate the association between ongoing voluntary settlement and independent agency.

The author hypothesized that residents of Shenzhen have stronger independent self construal compared with those in other regions of Mainland China. Three cultural tasks were conducted to examine the difference between Shenzhen and Wuhan. The result of Singelis independent-self Self-Construal Scale shows that Shenzhen residents' self reported scored higher than Wuhan residents; Shenzhen residents scored higher than Wuhan residents in relational mobility, suggesting Shenzhen people feel themselves living in an environment with more relational mobility; In reward/punishment task for nepotism measurement, Shenzhen residents reward strangers more than Wuhan residents.

The results indicate that, even in an ongoing frontier like Shenzhen, voluntary settlement is associated with independent agency. Our result also shows that length of stay in Shenzhen has no effect on independent agency, which implies that self selection is the main mechanism of early stage voluntary frontiez0 settlement.