违背不灭性的信息共享行为研究

其他题名: An Exploratory Study on Information-sharing Behavior-- -A Violation of the Feature of Permanence

摘要

本文回顾了信息的特性和规律、信息行为以及信息成本和沉没成本的相关研究,提出假设:人们在信息产品的共享过程中会受到沉没成本和复制成本的影响,从而违背信息的不灭性,表现出行为上的非理性。文章通过三个研究验证了该假设。研究一和研究二分别通过三个实验考察了沉没成本对于信息接收行为和信息给出行为的影响。研究三通过两个实验考察了沉没成本和复制成本对于信息给出复制行为的影响。研究结果表明:

1,沉没成本影响人们的信息接收行为:与当前未拥有某一信息产品的情况相比,在当前已拥有某一信息产品但尚未使用的情况下,人们更倾向于不接受他人给予的同样的信息产品使用。无论是当前未拥有某一物质产品,还是当前已拥有某一物质产品,但尚未使用的情况,人们都更倾向于不接受他人给予的同样的物质产品使用。信息产品或物质产品的价格越高,人们越不接受他人给予的同样的产品使用。

2,沉没成本影响人们的信息给出行为:与当前他人末拥有某一信息产品。的隋况相比,在当前他人已拥有某一信息产C7l-1,但尚未使用的情况下,人们更倾向于不给予其同样的信息产品使用。无论是当前他人未拥有某一物质产品,还是当前他人己拥有某一物质产品但尚未使用的情况,人们都更倾向于不给予他人同样的物质产品使用。信息产品或物质产品的价格越高,人们越不给予他人同样的信息产品使用。

3、沉没成本和复制成本影响人们的信息给出复制行为:信息产品的购买价格越低或者复制价格越高,人们将其给予他人复制的意愿越强;相应地,信息产品的购买价格越高或者复制价格越低,人们将其给予他人复制的意愿越弱。

综上所述,木论文的研究通过从不同角度(信息接收、信息给出、信息给出复制)、采用多种方法(问卷法、实验法)和多类被试(学生被试、专家被试),证明了沉没成木和复制成木在信息共享行为中的影响作用。文章的结论,丰富了信息行为领域的己有研究,增进了人们对于自身决策过程的理解,并为解决盗版问题提供了一些管理建议。

其他摘要

The present paper reviewed the research literature on information features and rules, information behavior and sunk cost effect, hypothesizing that individual's information-sharing behaviors might be affected by sunk cost and copy cost, which is irrational and violate information's feature of permanence. Results of eight experiments in three studies confirmed our hypothesizes. Study 1 (receiving problem) and Study 2 (offering problem) explored the effect of sunk cost on infof0mation-receiving behavior and. information-offering behavior. Study 3 (copying problem) explored the effects of sunk cost and copy cost on information-offering behavior from the view of offering to copy. The results were as follows:

1 .People are more unwilling to accept the information product offered by others when they have possessed but not used it, than when they have not possessed it. Comparatively, people are snore unwilling to accept the material product when they have possessed but not used it or when they have not possessed it. The higher the price of the information product or the material product is, the more people are unwilling to accept the same product offered by others.

2. People are snore unwilling to offer the information product to others when the receiver have possessed but not used it, than when they have not possessed it. Comparatively, people are more unwilling to offer the material product to others when they have possessed but not used it or when they have not possessed it. The higher the price of the information product or the material product is, the more people are unwilling to offer the same product to others.

3. The higher the buy price is or the lower the copy price is, the less people willing to offer the information product to copy. The lower the buy price is or the higher the copy price is, the more people willing to offer the information product to copy.

In summary, our studies verified the effects of sunk cost and copy cost on the decision-making in information-sharing process, through different ways (receiving, offering, offering to copy), different research methods (questionnaire, experiment) and different subjects (student, expert). All the conclusions improved the understanding for our judgment process and provided some managerial advises for piracy control.

关键词: 不灭性 信息共享 沉没成本 复制成本 非理性行为