手机终端用户体验的时程变化研究

Alternative Title: Research on Mobile User Experience over Time

Keyword: 用户体验 Drm ( Day Reconstruction Method)法 纵向研究 定性分析

Abstract

用户体验是在社会文化和任务场景下,以用户与产品的交互为基础而形成的用户对产品的完整感受。用户的特点、预期、产品属性、场景特征、社会文化准则等,皆是影响用户体验的重要因素。在时间的维度下,这些影响因素随时程变化并使用户体验发生改变。

用户体验时程研究主要探讨整个产品生命周期中用户体验的变化规律和关键因素。该领域的研究对提高用户的长期满意度具有重要的实践意义和理论意义。

本研究使用中国被试,引入用户类型这一组间变量,研究实用型和享乐型用户的体验时程模式差异,检验西方研究者提出的用户体验模型是否适用于中国用户,并揭示用户体验时程阶段对产品总体评价的作用。

基于此,本研究设计了两个实验。实验一,实用型禾!享乐型被试组使用手机4周内的用户体验时程模式变化;实验二,实用型用户和享乐型用户的时程阶段对‘产品总体评价的作用。

主要结论为:第一,中国用户与西方用户的时程变化模式存在差异:中国被试虽然也存在符合Karapanos等(2009)标准的导入期和认同期,但没有出现Karapanos等(2009)界定的融合期。第二,实用型用户和享乐型用户存在阶段差异:实用型用户经历导入期、适应期和认同期/不认同期;享乐型用户则经历探索期和认同期/不认同期。第三,时程阶段的作用使产品总体评价在各阶段有各自的影响因素:产品有用性和形象认同属性对实用型用户一长期产品评价有决定作用,产品对个人需求的满足对享乐型用户一长期产品有决定作用。

本研究揭示了中国用户的体验时程变化模式及与西方用户的差异,针对实用型和享乐型用户提出了各自的阶段模型,并探讨了时程阶段对产品总体评价的作用,为将来的用户体验研究和产品设计实践提供了参考意义。

Other Abstract

User experience is a multi-dimensional cognition function which users form during their interaction with products. Factors including user characters, expectation, Product attributes, context situation, social and cultural criterion, all influence user experience. With factors changing in different time frame, user experience changes over time.

Research on user experience over time focuses on the use experience changing patterns and key phrase factors. This research area improve long-term user satisfaction, which are significant to both practice and academy.

This study bases on Chinese participants and introduces User Type as variable between groups. It reveals whether the user experience changing patterns are same on pragmatic usex0s and hedonic users; whether the models raised by western researchers also apply to Chinese users; how each phrase contributes to the overall perceived quality of products.

Two experiments are designed in this study. One is to investigate the expericnce changing patterns for pragmatic users and hedonic users in 4 weeks usage. The second one is to study how each phrase in the changing patterns contributes to the overall perceived quality of products.

The conclusions are: 1) user experience changing patterns on Chinese users are different from western users: Orientation and Identification as Karapanos etc.(2009) are verified, but no Incorporation; 2) User experience changing models are different between pragmatic users (which are Orientation, Adaption, and Identifications) and hcdonic users (which are Exploration and Identifications); 3) Changes on deciding factors to overall products perceptions is derived by phrase transitions: usefulness and identification influence long-term product perceptions by pragmatic users, while personal needs satisfaction influences long term product perceptions by hcdonic users.

This study reveals how Chinese user expcricncc changes over time and its differences from western users, raises particular changing models for pragmatic users and hedonic users, and discusses how each phrase in changing patterns influences overall product perceptions. This study contributes to the future user experience research and product design practice.