建筑设计师职位晋升探索一基于胜任特征的分析

Keyword: 晋升 胜任特征 建筑设计师 行为事件访谈法

Abstract

本研究基于对建筑行业设计师的胜任特征分析,通过相邻两个职级之间的比较研究,探索不同职级建筑设计师的晋升条件,以期为建筑设计师的晋升选拔提供参考依据。

本研究运用行为事件访谈法对来自不同性质的建筑设计企业的四个职级70名建筑设计师进行半结构化访谈。通过对访谈结果进行编码分析,初步确定了建筑设计师具有的Is个胜任特征:设计信息收集、灵活运用能力、遵守设计原则、独特的设计理念、合理安排工作、艺术修养、理解客户需求、问题解决能力、全局观、设计人性化、团队合作、以客户为中心、社交能力、知识分享、责任心、专业知识、设计经验、设计技能。通过差异性比较,发现四个职级设计师在9个特征上没有差异,为基准性特征;在另外9个特征:设计信息收集、艺术修养、设计经验、以客户为中心、专业知识、责任心、理解客户需求、问题解决能力及全局观上有显著性差异,为鉴别性特征。

结果表明,助理设计师晋升到设计师应关注建筑设计师设计信息收集、以客户为中心、责任心、理解客户需求及全局观这5项胜任特征;设计一师晋升到中级设计师应关注设计经验、专业知识这2项胜任特征;中级设计师晋升到高级设计师应关注艺术修养、问题解决能力这2项胜任特征。

本研究采用胜任特征分析确定建筑设计师这一技术职位晋升选拔标准的科学方法,可有效辨析出四个职级建筑设计师有显著差异的工作行为,特别是那些在工作过程中所运用的是隐性知识的行为。这一分析思路对于专业技术岗位的晋升选拔工作亦有指导意义。

The study is to explore the promotion criterions of architects by comparing the differences of architects' competency in different ranks.

BEI (Behavior Event interview) was used in the study to interview 70 architects in four ranks coming from different companies. By coding the interviews, we conclude 18 traits of architects: humanity design, design information collection, artistic accomplishment, teamwork, design experience, customer-focused, professional knowledge, social ability, ability for use freely, responsibility, design skill, design compliance, unique design idea, balancing work, knowing customs demands, problem solving abili饥full scenarios and knowledge sharing. There are no significant differences of the four ranks in 9 traits, which are thought to be basic traits; and the other 9 traits as the discriminate traits were found having significant differences, which are design information collection, artistic accomplishment, design experience,customer-focused,professional knowledge9 responsibility, knowing customer demands9 problem solving ability and full scenarios.

The study concludes that we should be respectively concerned about design information collection, customer-focused y responsibility, knowing customer demands and full scenarios when making a decision about who to promote from assistant to architects; design experience and professional knowledge should be notified when architects ranking to medium architects; artistic accomplishment and problem solving ability should be concerned when ranking from medium architects to senior architects.

The adopted technique, in the research is using competency analysis to determine the promotion criterions of architects. This technique can effectively distinguish the differences of architects' working behavior and the under0lying knowledge, which are especially important in the work, in the four ranks. This kind of analysis also provides guidance to the promotion conditions for different ranks of professional positions.