香气影响瑜伽练习课程效果、满意度及消费意向的实验研究

Alternative Title: Experimental Study on Scent Effects on the Vale,Ctestomer Satisfactionan Consuming Intention of Yoga Exercise Class

Keyword: 环境香气 瑜伽练习课程 情绪调节 顾客满意度 消费意向

Abstract

近年来,国外许多研究都证实了适宜的香气对提升产品评估和顾客满意度的积极影响,香气营销成为一种新兴的体验式营销模式。但当前我国对香气营销的研究和应用尚处于初级阶段,尤其缺乏对环境香气影响消费心理的系统理论和实验研究。瑜伽练习课程凭借其对练习者生理和心理的改善作用,发展成为当下流行的健康消费方式。本研究将瑜伽练习课程作为一项服务消费品,进一步探讨香气营销在服务消费领域的作用。采用单因素被试间实验设计,随机双盲选取91名瑜伽课程学员(消费者)为被试,其中控制组被试46名,实验组被试45名,以大西洋雪松精油为环境香气,通过中文简版IFS心境量表和根据美国顾客满意度指数设计的课程消费满意度和消费意向量表,考察环境香气对瑜伽练习课程情绪调节作用、学员满意度及消费意向的影响。根据数据结果得出以下结论: (1)环境香气能够显著提升瑜伽练习课程对积极情绪的调节作用,包括活跃性、愉悦性和平静性等积极情绪;(2)环境香气可显著提升学员对瑜伽练习课程的消费满意度,具体为能提高对教师专业水平、授课方式、语言表达、授课音乐、教室布置、空气和卫生质量、课后素食、工作人员服务态度及瑜伽中心背景音乐等方面的评价,而对练习强度和价格两个项目的评价影响不显著;C3)环境香气可显著提升学员对瑜伽练习课程的消费意向,具体包括复课意愿和推荐意愿。

Other Abstract

In recent years, a large amount of foreign research has provided supports for the pleasant scents which can improve product evaluation and enhance consumer satisfaction, therefore, those effects drive scent marketing to be a popular type of marketing. However, the relevant study in China, especially concerning the ambient scent effects on consuming psychology, is still in a primary phase and short of systematic theories and experimental researches. Yoga exercise class is popular due to its value of physical and psychological improvement by now. The research took yoga exercise class as consumption goods, pure atlantic cedarwood essential oil as the ambient scent to investigate scent marketing effects in service industry. A single-factor experimental design between subjects was used and 9lyoga exercisers(46 participants in the control group and 45 ones in test group) participated in the experiment to explore the effect of ambient scent in mood regulation, consumer satisfaction and consuming intention of yoga exercise class. The BFS Mood Scale (Chinese simplified version) and the Costumer Satisfaction and Consuming Intention Scale by American Costumer Satisfaction Index was used. The results indicated: (I) The ambient scent could remarkably enhance the value of yoga exercise class, impxove positive emotions including activeness, pleasantness and calmness, rather than eliminating negative emotions, such as anger, agitation and depression; (2) The ambient scent in yoga exercise class could significantly improve exercisers' satisfaction and influence their positive evaluation of the tutor's speciality, teaching style end presentation skill, music used in the class, classroom arrangement, classroom air and sanitation quality, after-class vegetarian snack, service manner and backgroud music in lobby, except for the exercise intensity and the class price; (3) The ambient scent in yoga exercise class could significantly improve the consuming intention, which includes the re-participating intention and the recommending intention.