科研项目负责人的胜任特征及其与领导有效性的关系:变革型领导的中介作用

其他题名: Cornpetency and Leadership Effectiveness of Scientific Reseaarch Project Directors: The Mediating Effects of Transformational Leadership

摘要

为了研究科研项目负责人的胜任特征及其与变革型领导、领导有效性之间的关系,本研究首先采用文献分析法和专家访谈法提取了165条科研项目负责人的胜任特征词汇,通过合并整理禾!重要性调查获得了44条核心胜任特征要素,形成了《科研项目负责人胜任特征调查问卷》(包含领导有效性问卷);然后,采用问卷调查法在某市高等院校和科研院所进行实地调查,同时施测《科研项目负责人胜任特征调查问卷》(包含领导有效性问卷)、《变革型领导问卷》,获得了2%份有效问卷,采用主观标准和客观标准相结合的方法选取出281名优良科研项日负责人,并对281名被试的调查数据进行统计分析。第一,采用SPSS 15.0提供斜交旋转主成分分析功能对281名被试的数据进行探索性因素分析,而后采用Lisrl8.5 3对探索出的结构进行验证性因素分析;第二,采用Lisrl8.53的路径分析法,分别对科研项目负责人的自评数据和项目成员的他评数据进行中介模型分析,构建以变革型领导为中介变量的胜任特征与领导有效性之间的中介作用模型。研究结论如下:

(1)构建了科研项目负责人胜任特征模型。科研项目负责人的胜任特征模型包含三个维度,即领导性胜任特征、研究性胜任特征和管理性胜任特征。其中,领导性胜任特征包含个人修养、控制力、沟通能力,研究性胜任特征包含科学精神、一卓越观念、前沿意识,管理性胜任特征包含规范化管理和系统评估能力;

(2)验证了科研项目负责人胜任特征、变革型领导与领导有效性的中介作用模型。研究发现变革型领导是科研项目负责人胜任特征与领一导有效性的部分中介变量。科研项目负责人自我报告数据显示,领导魅力是科研项目负责人胜任特征一与领一导有效性的部分中介变量;项目参与者他人报告数据显示,愿景激励和德行垂范是科研项目负责人与领导有效性的部分中介变量。

其他摘要

In order to analyze the competency model of persons who in charge of research project and the relationship of their competency model, Transformational Leadership and Leadership Effectiveness, we firstly extract 165 competency glossaries according to literature analysis and expert interview method, then we merged sorting than base on the result of importance survey and the principles of similar, related and belonging, at last 44 core competency elements were filtered which then form "person in charge of research projects Competency Questionnaire" which contains four Leadership Effectiveness items. }ccondly, we select subjects from univc}0sities and research institutes by rncans of project or research departments' help, using "person in charge of research projects Competency Questionnaire" and "Transformational Leadership Questionnaire" to survey, and 296 subjects' date were received. According to subjective criteria and objective criteria we got 281 highWquality scientific research project directors, and their date were analyzed in}dcpth sequentially. In the first place, the oblique rotated principal component analysis of Explor0atory Factor Analysis was used to analyze 281subjects'date, and then we use Confirmatory factor Analysis method of Lisr18.53 to analysis thestructure explored. I}Tcxt, we adopt Fath Analysis method of Lisr18.53 to construct themediator model of competency and Leadership Effectiveness with Transformational Leadership as mediator, in this step we separately analyzed the self assessment date and othcr}assessmcnt date.

The key findings are as follows: (1) The competency model of scientific research project directors was constructed, and the competency of persons who in charge of research project can be concluded three, namely leading competence, academic competence and managerial competence. The leading competence contains personal cultivation, control and communication skills, and the academic competcncc contains scientific spirit, c}cellent ideas and forefront view, while standardized management and system evaluations are included in the managerial competency. (2) The Transformational Leadership is partial mediator between Competency and Leadership Effectiveness. The results was vary with the way data collection, the data which was collected by self report showed that Charisma dimension of Transformational Leadership is partial mediator between Competency and Leadership Effectiveness, but the result of participants' data by other-report was that Vision and Morality dimension of Transformational Leadership were partial mediators between them.

关键词: 科研项自负责人 变革型领导 胜任特征模型 领导有效性 中介效应